High School Sports

All-Whatcom County: Boys’ swimming capsules

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Grambo

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, Relays

What he did: Finished fourth in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Anchored second-place Sehome state 400 freestyle relay team and swam the fastest leg of the almost record-breaking first place 200 freestyle relay team. ... First-team All-Northwest Conference selection in 50 freestyle and second-team in 100 freestyle.

FIRST TEAM

Joseph Adams

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Relays, 100 Breaststroke

What he did: Swam at state in the second legs of Sehome’s 11th-place 200 medley relay and the near record-breaking first-place 200 freestyle relay. ... Those two relays took fourth and first, respectively, at district. ... Placed ninth in the 100 breaststroke in the Class 2A State Championships. ... Took fourth at district in the breaststroke.

Wilson Dierdorff

School: Squalicum

Year: Sophomore

Event: Diving

What he did: Second-team All-Northwest Conference. ... Finished third at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Helped Squalicum to an 11th-place team finish as one of three Squalicum state divers. ... Also finished third at the district meet. ... Built off his ninth-place finish at state in his freshman year.

Colin Hakeman

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle

What he did: Finished 10th at the Class 2A State Championships in the 200 freestyle. ... Placed fifth at state in the 500 freestyle. ... Helped Sehome to a second-place team finish. ... Finished fifth in the 200 free at district and third in the 500 free. ... First-team All-Northwest Conference in 500 free and third-team in 200 free.

Jonathan Hegeberg

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: Relays, 100 breaststroke

What he did: Swam anchor on Squalicum’s state 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay and the third leg on the state 400 freestyle relay. ... Those relays finished third, seventh and fifth, respectively, at district. ... Also finished 11th in the 100 breaststroke at state, helping his team to an 11th-place finish.

Michael Johnson

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: 100 backstroke, Relays

What he did: Finished 15th at the Class 2A State Championships in the 100 backstroke. ... Swam the second leg of Lynden’s state 400 freestyle relay. ... Placed third in the 100 backstroke at the district meet, and the 400 relay he swam on finished eighth at district. ... Second-team All-Northwest Conference selection in backstroke.

Rowan King

School: Squalicum

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke

What he did: Finished second in the 200 individual medley at state and second in the 100 breaststroke. ... Swam the second leg of the Storm’s state 200 medley relay and the anchor of the state 400 relay. ... Finished third in the IM at district and won the 100 breaststroke.

Josh Larson

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Relays, 100 freestyle

What he did: Finished 12th in the 100 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Swam the opening legs of Sehome’s first-place and near record-breaking 200 freestyle relay team and the second-place 400 freestyle relay. ... Those relays finished first and fourth, respectively, at district.

Trevor Nims

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Relays, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle

What he did: Finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 14th in the 100 freestyle at state. ... Swam anchor on Sehome’s state 200 medley relay and the second leg of the second-place 400 freestyle relay. ... Both relays finished fourth at district. ... Finished sixth and seventh in the 50 and 100 freestyle at district.

Brisen Pearson

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays, 100 butterfly

What he did: Finished 10th in the 100 butterfly at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Swam on Bellingham’s state 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay, which finished eighth at state. ... Placed fifth at district in 100 butterfly. ... Third-team All-Northwest Conference selection in butterfly.

Kean Rouse

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Event: 500 freestyle, 200 individual medley

What he did: Blaine’s lone competitor. ... Finished 13th in the 200 individual medley and 12th in the 500 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships. ... By himself, gave Blaine a 29th-place team finish. ... At district, finished ninth in the 500 freestyle. ... Did not compete in 200 IM at district.

Zach Shenkin

School: Sehome

Year: Freshman

Event: Relays, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly

What he did: The best of Sehome’s stellar freshman class. ... Finished fourth in the 200 freestyle and fifth in the 100 butterfly at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Swam on Sehome’s championship 200 freestyle relay and on the second-place 400 freestyle relay. ... Finished third in the 200 free and the 100 fly at district.

Martin Sloley

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Relays, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke

What he did: Placed seventh in the 200 individual medley and eighth in the 100 breaststroke at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Also part of Bellingham’s state 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay. ... Finished fourth in 200 IM and third in 100 breaststroke at district.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Don Helling

School: Sehome

What he did: Led Mariners to within one point of a team Class 2A state title, falling just short of Anacortes. ... Guided 200 freestyle relay team to within a few hundredths of a second of the Class 2A state record and a state title. ... Led all three relay teams to state along with 19 individual entries, which included 12 different swimmers. ... Won 11th consecutive Northwest Conference championship and continued run of five straight undefeated seasons and 40 dual meet wins with a 6-0 dual meet season.

Honorable mention

Swimmer School
Franz Allendorfer Squalicum
Rudi Berry Sehome
Logan Dozal Bellingham
Brennan Drew Bellingham
Koa Hanks Bellingham
Trey Herron Sehome
Sam Hunter Sehome
Payton Johnson Sehome
Gabe Kamkoff Squalicum
Griffen Korby Squalicum
David Leung Sehome
Christopher Lo Sehome
  Comments