High School Sports

Whatcom County State Wrestling Results

Whatcom County state wrestling results

Class 3A

FERNDALE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Ben Broselle 160 Semifinal: Ruben Crew (Arlington)Consolation: Colton Davis (Meadowdale)Fifth place: Keith Pablo (Marysville-Pilchuck) L 4-3L 11-7L 10-4
Patrick Condon 195 Consolation: Spencer Schultz (Edmonds-Woodway)Consolation: Chance Stolz (Peninsula)Fifth place: Daron Camacho (Chief Sealth) W 7-1L 6-0W pin (2:47)

Class 2A

BLAINE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Colton Economy 113 Semifinal: Spencer Clegg (Clarkston)Consolation: Mathew Harris (Selah)Third place: Tre Toledo (Olympic) L pin (1:22)W 3-2W 6-2
Gage Lott 126 Consolation: Brandon Davis (W.F. West)Seventh place: Derreck Camba (Blaine) L 10-1L 6-4
Derreck Camba 126 Consolation: Austin Au (Selah)Consolation: Tanner Benton (Clarkston)Seventh place: Gage Lott (Blaine) W 9-6L 7-4W 6-4
Anthony Frey 132 Consolation: Jayden Ferndandez (Olympic)Seventh place: Darion Green (Hudson’s Bay) L 4-1W pin (1:59)
Riley Fritsch 138 Consolation: James Garcia (Selah)Consolation: Daniel Juarez (Toppenish)Fifth place: Andrew Saavedra (Toppenish) W pin (1:39)L 4-3W 5-3
Caleb Frey 145 Semifinal: Nathan Patterson (Woodland)Championship: Zach Volk (Fife) W 5-3L pin (1:29)
SEHOME
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Briley Funk 285 Consolation: James Garcia (Lindbergh)* L 2-1 OT
SQUALICUM
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Zachary Wallace 138 Consolation: AJ Christianson (Washougal)*Consolation: Rex Dunn (Otring)Consolation: Andrew Saavedra (Toppenish)Third place: Daniel Juarez (Toppenish) W 6-2W 8-5W 4-1 3OTL 7-4

*Late Friday, Feb. 20

CLASS 1A

MOUNT BAKER
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Jeremiah Cronk 145 Consolation: Brandon Speed (Kalama)Seventh place: Julian Buyas (Chelan) L 6-3W 5-3 OT
NOOKSACK VALLEY
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Taylor Gardner 152 Consolation: Bram Schweiger (Freeman)Consolation: Shawn Godinho (Castle Rock)Fifth place: Carson Hoffine (Cle Elum-Roslyn) W 3-0L 7-2L pin (0:51)

GIRLS

BLAINE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Olivia Adams 135 Semifinal: Mariah Horton (Kelso)Consolation: Alejandra Rodriguez (Granger)Fifth place: Joanna Moreira (Liberty) L 5-2L 5-4L 13-4
LYNDEN
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Alexus Garcia 170 Consolation: Latiana Tauaese (Stadium)*Consolation: Sabrina Perez (Kentwood)Seventh place: Aneissa Gonzales (Warden) W 9-7L pin (2:12)W pin (0:26)
MOUNT BAKER
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Natalie Smith 120 Semifinal: Caitlin Horrocks (Skyview)Championship: Jordyn Bartelson (Puyallup) W pin (2:53)L 5-3
Jessica Mata 130 Semifinal: Gladdys Palma (White Swan)Consolation: Ntasha Williams (Skyview)Third place: Kendra Blue (White River) L 6-1W 8-7W pin (4:48)
Taylor VanBrocklin 135 Consolation: Hailey Hall (Pasco)Seventh place: Sara Mozeleski (Kentwood) L pin (0:39)L pin (4:31)
Rachel Nichols 145 Semifinal: Tatum Sparks (Othello)Consolation: Raquel Gray (Spanaway Lake)Fifth place: Hanna Randall (Winlock) L pin (0:58)L pin (2:37)L pin (0:37)
Aneicea Camacho 155 Consolation: Raven Svenson (Hazen)Seventh place: Charliann McCall (Centralia) L 6-5L pin (2:52)
Akemi Schwinden 235 Semifinal: KC Moulden (Enumclaw)Consolation: Hailie Parker (Todd Beamer)Third place: Ryan Gibbons (Centralia) L pin (1:12)W 7-4L pin (0:10)
NOOKSACK VALLEY
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Emma Bruntil 120 Semifinal: Jordyn Bartelson (Puyallup)Consolation: Hailey Meyers (Yelm)Fifth place: Daisy Chavez (Sunnyside) L pin (2:33)L 10-7L 6-4
SEHOME
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Lisa Hernandez 235 Consolation: Kelly Benson (Zillah)*Consolation: Jailee Mercedes (Stanwood)Consolation: Ryan Gibbons (Centralia)Fifth place: Hailie Parker (Todd Beamer) W pin (1:17)W pin (0:46)L pin (1:31)W 6-5

*Late Friday, Feb. 20

  Comments