High School Sports

Whatcom CountyState Wrestling Results

Whatcom County state wrestling results

Class 3A

FERNDALE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Broc Graves 106 First: Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake)Consolation: Dominic Gjurasic (O’Dea)Consolation: Trey Swanson (Arlington) L 17-1W pin (2:33)L pin (2:30)
Devon Bennett 120 First: Blake Llarenas (Hanford)Consolation: Korry Broderick (O’Dea)Consolation: Drew Aplin (Auburn) L 10-2W 11-1L 7-1
Braiden Klimp 152 First: Zach Goddard (Peninsula)Consolation: Antoine Combs (Ingraham)Consolation: Dante Thomas (North Thurston) L pin (3:47)W pin (2:11)L 0-1
Taylor Bellefuielle 152 First: Bernardo Olivas (Shelton)Consolation: Jody Cearns (Roosevelt)Consolation: Christian Bagdadi (Everett) L 19-4W 8-2L 9-0
Ben Broselle 160 First: Chance LeBlanc (North Central)Quarterfinals: David Boone (Aub. Mountainview) W pin (2:22)W 8-4
Sam Cleary 182 First: Jordan Forst (Roosevelt)Consolation: Eduard Kravchuk (Lake Washington)Consolation: Marcus Becerra (Glacier Peak) L 5-0W pin (4:53)L 3-1
Patrick Condon 195 First: Evan Condon (Mercer Island)Consolation: Levi Ward (Enumclaw)Consolation: Jeremy Lukosh (Lincoln) L pin (1:10)W pin (4:07)W disq

Class 2A

BELLINGHAM
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Riley Takemura 120 First: Zach Edson (Highline)Consolation: Carlos Flores L 5-2L 7-5
Alden Roberts 152 First: Drake Ferguson (Sp. West Valley)Consolation: Tristian Maxwell (Hudson’s Bay)Consolation: Jimmy Matta (Highline) L 14-5W pin (2:42)L 7-3
Blair Bennett 160 First: Eric Braun (W.F. West)Consolation: Justin Herbruger (Highline) L pin (0:37)L 8-5
BLAINE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Colton Economy 113 First: Jon McMillian (Hudson’s Bay)Quarterfinals: Mason Hamilton (White River) W 6-5W 3-2
Gage Lott 126 First: Josh Pratt (Woodland)Quarterfinals: Tanner Benton (Clarkston)Consolation: Tyler Woods (Clover Park)Consolation: Brandon Davis (W.F. West) W 7-2L 11-4W pin (1:53)
Derreck Camba 126 First: Brandon Davis (W.F. West)Consolation: Ryan Redford (White River)Consolation: Spencer Wallace (Squalicum) L pin (3:12)W 11-4W 11-4
Anthony Frey 132 First: Moise Montiel (Toppenish)Consolation: Hunter Blanshard (Steilacoom)Consolation: Thor Wagner (Sedro-Woolley) L 9-1W 12-8W pin (2:26)
Billy Dodd 132 First: Manny Martinez (Othello)Consolation: Pyboon Krongmuang (River Ridge)Consolation: Jayden Fernandez (Olympic) L 12-4W 15-7L 10-1
Riley Fritsch 138 First: Bobby Flores (Prosser)Quarterfinals: Fred Green (Orting)Consolation: Preston Bellville (Blaine) W pin (5:50)L pin (5:54)W pin (2:24)
Preston Bellville 138 First: Daniel Juarez (Toppenish)Consolation: Michael Morrisey (Tumwater)Consolation: Riley Fritsch (Blaine) L pin (3:50)W 3-2L pin (2:24)
Caleb Frey 145 First: Owen Donnelly (Shorecrest)Quarterfinals: Felipe Arriaga (Toppenish) W pin (5:47)W 3-1
Erik Davis 152 First: Brent Evans (Toppenish)Consolation: Andres Smiley (R.A. Long) L pin (1:11)L pin 1:35
LYNDEN
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Payton Peterson-Scotter 145 First: Nathann Patterson (Woodland)Consolation: Aaron Pimentel (Selah) L pin 1:57L 8-1
SEHOME
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Briley Funk 285 First: Rey Rubio (Quincy)Quarterfinals: Hunter Mullins (Orting)Consolation: James Garcia (Lindbergh) W 2-1L pin (3:20)
SQUALICUM
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Spencer Wallace 126 First: Cole Rosie (Black Hills)Quarterfinals: Logan Sundheim (Sp. East Valley)Consolation: Derreck Camba (Blaine) W 7-4L pin 2:32L 6-3
Zachary Wallace 138 First: Andrew Saavedra (Toppenish)Consolation: Michael Stuart (Renton)Consolatoin: Rex Dunn (Orting) L 6-4W 12-7

CLASS 1A

MERIDIAN
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Jake Cheney 106 First: Hunter Nees (Freeman)Consolation: Andrew Persell (Elma) L pin (0:22)L 10-8
MOUNT BAKER
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Jesus Torrero 120 First: David Skaustad (Newport)Consolation: Kurtice Lindsey (Kalama) L 9-5L pin (1:31)
Jeremiah Cronk 145 First: Joseph St. George (Zillah)Consolation: Neil Lockwood (Deer Park)Consolation: Javier Contreras (Forks) L 13-2W pin (0:46)W 5-4
J.T. Keeney 195 First: Carl Hausserman (Kalama)Quarterfinals: Ruvim Tyutyunnik (River View)Consolation: Derek Trumble (Freeman) W pin (1:24)L pin (1:24)L pin (4:21)
NOOKSACK VALLEY
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Brenan Blankers 106 First: T.J. Baun (Colville)Consolation: Nicholas Sommerville (Highland) L pin (0:23)L pin (0:41)
Taylor Gardner 152 First: Shawn Godinho (Castle Rock)Consolation: Branden Chavez (Connell)Consolation: Tanner Belcher (Sultan) L 5-0W 10-3W 8-2
Jared Parson 160 First: Alex Aguilar (Omak)Consolation: Cody Jenks (Connell) L pin (3:48)L pin (2:38)
Alvaro Jose 182 First: Noel Orozco (Connell)Consolation: Maverick Walker (Colville) L pin (2:32)L pin (2:28)
Tyson Mergel 285 First: Tristan Tumaua (Forks)Consolation: Jose Mendoza (Granger)Consolation: Daniel Young (Bellevue Christian) L pin (2:53)W pin (1:38)L 9-0

GIRLS

BLAINE
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Olivia Adams 135 First: Sara Mozeleski (Kentwood)Quarterfinals: Hailey Hall (Pasco) W pin (3:53)W 5-3
LYNDEN
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Krystal Cruz 100 First: Laura Maldonado (Pasco)Consolation: Sidney Suit (Kentwood) L pin (1:47)L pin (4:43)
Karina Martinez 125 First: Alma Mendoza (Sequim)Consolation: Anevay Avila (Auburn) L 18-1L 7-3
Kali Spady 130 First: Morgan Jones (Eastmount)Consolation: Kaylin Wilson (Yelm)Consolation: Elizabet Jimenez (Rogers) L 13-0W 4-3L 17-2
Alexus Garcia 170 First: Kaitlyn Whalen (Centralia)Consolation: Jesse Lobos (Pasco)Consolation: Latiana Tauaese (Stadium) L pin (1:14)W pin (2:18)
MERIDIAN
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Julie Aguilar-De La Cruz 110 First: Averie Freund (Kelso)Quarterfinals: Amanda Gilliam (North Central)Consolation: Grace Finley (Yelm) W pin (1:46)L pin (2:42)L 9-0
MOUNT BAKER
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Michelle Mata 100 First: Brittnee Cook (Kiona-Benton)Consolation: Alexandra Puzon (Enumclaw)Consolation: Laura Maldonado (Pasco) L pin (1:59)W 12-9L pin (2:20)
Korbyn Cadle 115 First: Sarah Kollar (Yelm)Quarterfinals: Auna Carpio (Decatur)Consolation: Kiara Pierson (Sequim) W pin (4:21)L 10-3L 11-4
Natalie Smith 120 First: Elizabeth Schendeman (Gig Harbor)Quarterfinals: Hailey Myers (Yelm) W inj. def.W pin (1:33)
Jessica Mata 130 First: Elizabeth Giles (Othello)Quarterfinals: Kendra Blue (White River) W pin (4:11)W 6-5
Taylor VanBrocklin 135 First: Belen Simpson (Steilacoom)Quarterfinals: Mariah Horton (Kelso)Consolation: Makayla Jackson (Lakewood) W inj. def.L pin (1:50)W 14-6
Rachel Nichols 145 First: Aylin Gonzalez (Sunnyside)Quarterfinals: Hannah Randall (Winlock) W 15-2W pin (3:39)
Aneicea Camacho 155 First: Alexa Castellanos (Pasco)Consolation: Faith Ghramm (Franklin Pierce)Consolation: Haley Horrocks (Skyview)Consolation: Raven Svenson (Hazen) L 16-5W pin (3:25)W pin (4:20)
Akemi Schwinden 235 First: Rowen Faumui (Clover Park)Quarterfinals: Kelly Benzon (Zillah) W pin (1:06)W pin (3:01)
NOOKSACK VALLEY
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Maria Cazares 100 First: Elizabeth Galvez (Toppenish)Consolation: Veronica Chigo (Centralia)Consolation: Esmeralda Roman (Granger) L pin (1:28)W 9-7L pin (4:37)
Nicole Whittern 105 First: Haley Franich (Puyallup)Consolation: Tiana Cox (Elma)Consolation: Cecilia Vu (Evergreen) L pin (1:36)W pin (2:53)L pin (3:18)
Emma Bruntil 120 First: Baylee Wright (Washougal)Quarterfinals: Daisy Deleon (Prosser) W pin (3:16)W 12-8
Lynette Samano 125 First: Xochithl Suarez (Kent Meridian)Consolation: Marinna Vela (Zillah) L pin (1:05)L inj. def.
Delaney Cop 130 First: Gladdys Palma (White Swan)Consolation: Ntasha Williams (Skyview) L pin (1:36)L pin (1:23)
Emily Parson 145 First: Tatum Sparks (Othello)Consolation: Jessica Packer (Aub. Riverside) L pin (0:36)L pin (2:33)
Kaleiolani Jefferson 190 First: Emily Wharton (Aberdeen)Consolation: Jacey Lindner (White River) L pin (3:00)L pin (3:33)
SEHOME
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Lisa Hernandez 235 First: Sophia Munoz (Highline)Consolation: Jazmine Tegantvoort (Stadium)Consolation: Jailee Mercedes (Stanwood) L inj. def.W pin (3:56)
SQUALICUM
Wrestler Wt. Rnd: Opponent (school) Result
Mika Markishtum 140 First: Megan Troupe (Kelso)Consolation: Amanda Bazan (Sunnyside)Consolation: Sam Zumadio (Kalama) L 6-2W 7-5L 3-2
  Comments