High School Sports

All-Whatcom County Girls’ Cross Country capsules

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What she did: Won her third Class 2A state title with a season-best run of 18 minutes, 18.20 seconds. ... Won a 2A district title in a time of 19:11.38. ... Won a Northwest Conference title with a run of 18:23. ... Guided the Mariners to a 2A state team championship with 50 points. ... Selected all-NWC Runner of the Year.

FIRST TEAM

SARAH BALL

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Senior

What she did: Finished 18th at the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 20 minutes, 10.33 seconds. ... Placed second at the 1A District Meet in 20:23.47. ... Finished ninth a the Northwest Conference Championships with a career-best time of 19:36. ... Helped the Lyncs place third at the 1A State Championships with 120 points. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

QUINCY GALE

School: Bellingham

Year: Freshman

What she did: Finished 15th at the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 28.00 seconds. ... Placed eighth at the 2A District Meet in 20:17.33. ... Finished seventh at the Northwest Conference Championships with a season-best run of 19:22. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second at the 2A State Championships with 85 points. A first-team all-NWC selection.

ABBY JOHNSON

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Finished ninth at the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 23.09 seconds. ... Placed fourth at the 2A District Meet in 19:58.99. ... Finished third at the Northwest Conference Championships with a season-best time of 18:54. ... Helped the Mariners win a 2A state championship with 50 points. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

MIMI MEGGISON

School: Meridian

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished 10th at the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 48.31 seconds. ... Placed third at the 1A District Meet in 20:24.17. ... Finished 12th at the Northwest Conference Championships with a season-best time of 19:44. ... Helped the Trojans place sixth at the 1A State Championships with 195 points. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

AMY JO MURPHY

School: Nooksack Valley

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished fourth at the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 15.51 seconds. ... Won a 1A district title with a time of 20:14.16. ... Finished fifth at the Northwest Conference Championships with a career-best run of 19:00. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

ELLIE ROWAN-ARNETT

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Finished 25th at the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 47.16 seconds. ... Did not run at the 2A District Meet. ... Finished 10th at the Northwest Conference Championships with a season-best run of 19:43. ... Helped the Mariners win a Class 2A state championship with 50 points. A first-team all-NWC selection.

MAYA SMITH

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Finished fifth at the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 11.03 seconds. ... Placed sixth at the 2A District Meet in 20:00.24. ... Finished fourth at the Northwest Conference Championships, running a season-best time of 18:56. ... Helped Mariners win a 2A state championship with 50 points. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

LEAH VELDHUISEN

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

What she did: Finished seventh at the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 21.23 seconds. ... Placed fifth at the 2A District Meet in 19:59.43. ... Finished sixth at the Northwest Conference Championships with a season-best time of 19:20. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second at the 2A State Championships with 85 points. ... A first-team all-NWC selection.

ABBY WALKER

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

What she did: Finished 26th at the Class 2A State Championships with a season-best run of 19 minutes, 48.98 seconds. ... Placed 17th at the 2A District Meet in 20:40.48. ... Finished 16th at the Northwest Conference Championships with a time of 20:00. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second at the 2A State Championships with 85 points. A second-team all-NWC selection.

COACH OF THE YEAR

BILL MCLEMENT

School: Bellingham

What he did: Guided the Red Raiders girls’ cross country team to a second place finish at the Class 2A State Championship with 85 points. ... Trained first-team all-Northwest Conference selections Leah Veldhuisen and Quincy Gale and second-team selections Abby Walker and Madeline Prentiss. ... Led Bellingham to a second-place district finish with 63 points and a second-place finish at the NWC Meet with 19 points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dena AndrushenkoMeridian

Jillian AndersonFerndale

Jessa ClarkSehome

Hillary KieleBlaine

Julia LatimerBellingham

Grace OswinSqualicum

Madeline PrentissBellingham

Dana RinglerSehome

Natalie SmithMount Baker

  Comments