High School Sports

All-Whatcom Girls’ Swimming capsules

SWIMMER

OF THE YEAR

GWENDOLYN ROLEY

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Events: Freestyle, backstroke

What she did: Finished fifth at the Class 2A State Championships in the 200 freestyle in 1:58.35. ... Swam the second leg of Sehome’s state third-place 200 freestyle relay team and swam anchor for the Mariners’ fifth-place 400 freestyle relay. ... Finished fourth in the 100 backstroke at state in 1:01.33. ... Helped Sehome to a second-place team finish at state.

First team

SERENA

ALLENDORFER

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: 100 freesytle

What she did: Placed third in the 100 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships in 54.26 seconds and fifth in the 50 freestyle in 24.76 seconds. Swam the final leg of Squalicum’s seventh-place 200 medley relay at state and the third leg of the fourth-place 200 freestyle relay. Helped the Storm to a 6-1 dual meet record and seventh-place team finish at state.

AMBER

CARON

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: Diving

What she did: Finished 12th in diving at the Class 2A State Championships with 240.10 points. ... Placed third at the 2A Northwest District Championships. ... Helped the Storm to a 6-1 dual meet record and a seventh-place finish at state.

LEAH

DAY

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam the third leg in the Mariners’ third-place 200 freestyle relay at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Also finished 18th in the state prelminaries in the 50 freestyle in 26.36 seconds. ... Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and a second-place finish at state.

SOPHIE

GRAMBO

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 50 freestyle

What she did: Finished 16th in the 50 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships in 26.52 seconds and 12th in the 100 freestyle in 57.43 seconds. ... Swam anchor on Sehome’s eighth-place 200 medley relay and the opening leg of the Mariners’ third-place 200 freestyle relay team at state. Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and a second-place finish at state.

HANNAH

HOLMGREN

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 100 breaststroke

What she did: Placed seventh in the 100 breastroke at the Class 2A State Championships in 1:10.76 and seventh in the 100 freestyle in 55.93 seconds. ... Swam the second leg of Sehome’s eighth-place 200 medley relay and the anchor of the third-place 200 freestyle relay at state. ... Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and a second-place finish at state.

YANI

LE

School: Squalicum

Year: Freshman

Event: 200 individual medley

What she did: Finished sixth in the 200 IM at Class 2A State Championships in 2:17.41 and fourth the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.16. ... Swam the second leg of Squalicum’s seventh-place 200 medley relay at the state championships and swam the opening leg of the Storm’s fourth-place 200 freestyle team. ... Helped Squalicum to a 6-1 dual meet record and seventh-place team finish at state.

ALIA

MALELLA

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: 500 freestyle

What she did: Placed fifth in the 500 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships in 5:25.65 and fifth in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.11. Swam the opening leg of Sehome’s eighth-place 200 medley relay and fifth-place 400 freestyle relay at state. Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and second-place finish at state.

MEGAN

MUNDELL

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 100 backstroke

What she did: Placed eighth in the 100 backstroke at the Class 2A State Championships in 1:06.23. ... Swam the third leg Sehome’s fifth-place 400 freestyle relay team at state. Placed fourth at districts in the 100 backstroke. Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and second-place finish at state.

ELLIE

POEHLMAN

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 200 freestyle

What she did: Finished 16th in the 200 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships in 2:07.47 and 11th in the 500 freestyle in 5:40.09 ... Swam the second leg of Sehome’s 400 freestyle relay team, which finished fifth at state. ... Helped Sehome to a 8-0 dual meet record, conference and district titles and a second-place finish at state.

CHLOE

STEINKAMP

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: 100 butterfly

What she did: Finished 18th in the preliminaries of the Class 2A State Championships in 1:08.08. ... Swam anchor on the Red Raiders’ 17th-place 200 freestyle relay and 15th-place 400 freestyle relay at state. ... Took fifth at districts in the 200 individual medley and was selected second-team All-Northwest Conference in the event.

AMANDA

TAPPARO

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam the third leg of the Storm’s seventh-place 200 medley relay team at the Class 2A State Championships and leadoff for the 400 freestyle relay at state, which finished 12th ... Finished 19th in the state preliminaries for the 100 butterfly in 1:08.63. ... Helped Squalicum to a 6-1 dual meet record and seventh-place team finish at state.

ABBY

VONFELDT

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam the leadoff leg of the Storm’s seventh-place 200 medley relay team at the Class 2A State Championships and achored the 400 freestyle relay at state, which finished 12th. ... Finished 10th at state in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.39. ... Helped Squalicum to a 6-1 dual meet record and seventh-place team finish at state.

COACH OF THE YEAR

DON HELLING

School: Sehome

What he did: Led the Mariners to an 8-0 dual meet record. ... Sehome won the Northwest Conference and Class 2A Northwest District titles. ... Guided the Mariners to a second-place finish at the 2A State Championships.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Ava Baumgarten Sehome

Danielle Cummings Bellingham

Kristina DeKoster Squalicum

Grace Dahl Bellingham

Shelby Dewaard Lynden

Jadyn Elias Lynden

Janae Gallant Squalicum

Jessica Lann Squalicum

Anna McNabb Bellingham

Emme McNabb Bellingham

Olivia Miley Bellingham

Makenzie Pham Squalicum

Chloe Roth Bellingham

McKenna Sakamoto Sehome

Sunni Sternhagen Bellingham

Sydney Terrell Bellingham

Payton Umbaugh Lynden

Annie Uribe Lynden

Ivana Witt Squalicum

  Comments