High School Sports

Ferndale’s Aguilera qualifies for state

Ferndale junior Roberto Aguilera finished sixth at the Class Northwest District Boys’ Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Nov. 1, at South Whidbey to earn a second consecutive invitation to the state championships.

Aguilera will be the only runner representing the Golden Eagles in Pasco on Saturday, Nov. 8, though, as Jillian Anderson just missed qualifying for the girls’ race with her 19th place finish.

The top three teams plus an individual runners placing in the top 15 in the district race earned trips to state.

Anderson, who turned in a time of 20 minutes, 45.47 seconds on the 5,000-meter course — only about 15 seconds behind the 15th place runner.

Aguilera, who placed 69th at state as a sophomore, finished just outside the top five with his time of 16:41.39.

Oak Harbor’s John Rodeheffer claimed the boys’ title in 15:36.09, while Glacier Peak’s Heidi Smith won the girls’ race in 19:05.42.

The Ferndale girls placed 10th overall with 244 points, as Angie Rooth was 45th and Jana Peterson 58th, Esmerelda Nieto 67th and Kristina Matuska 69th. The boys placed 11th with 285 points, as Cole Bergquist was 65th, Jacob Ramirez 69th and Matthew Steiber 70th.

Arlington claimed the boys’ crown, and Glacier Peak finished atop the girls’ standings.

Class 3A Northwest District Championships

5,000 meters

At South Whidbey

Team scores: 1. Arlington 55, 2. Glacier Peak 58, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 85, 4. Shorewood 87, 5. Oak Harbor 87, 5. Oak Harbor 182, 6. Marysville-Getchell 202, 7. Everett 206, 8. Mountlake Terrace 281, 9. Stanwood 236, 10. Meadowdale 266, 11. Ferndale 285, 12. Lynnwood 292, 13. Marysville-Pilchuck 338.

Top finishers: 1. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 15:36.09; 2. Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 15:43.61; 3. Nathan Beamer (Arlington) 16:03.33; 4. Pieter Andrews (Arlington) 16:32.81; 5. Andrew Christianson (Shorewood) 16:33.70.

Ferndale: 6. Roberto Aguilera 16:41.39; 65. Cole Bergquist 18:50.06; 69. Jacob Ramirez 18:55.62; 70. Matthew Steiber 18:56.22; 75. Arthur “AJ” Rankin 19:10.16; 76. Zach Sulak 19:11.84; Kayle Widmer 19:23.41.

Class 3A Northwest District Championships

5,000 meters

At South Whidbey

Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 47, Mountlake Terrace 50, 3. Arlington 117, 4. Oak Harbor 124, 5. Shorewood 132, 6. Lynnwood 156, 7. Stanwood 174, 8. Edmonds-Woodway 194, 9. Everett 209. 10. Ferndale 244, 11. Marysville-Getchell 308, 12. Marysville-Pilchuck 369.

Top finishers: 1. Heidi Smith (Glacier Peak) 19:05.42; 2. Jonalynn Horn (Oak Harbor) 19:14.11; Katherine Gutafson (Mountlake Terrace) 19:16.78; 4. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 19:18.36; 5. Natalie Church (Glacier Peak) 19:24.36.

Ferndale: 19. Jillian Anderson (Ferndale) 20:45.47; 45. Angie Rooth 22:16.87; 58. Jana Peterson 23:06.41; 61. Katherine Chamblin 23:24.49; 67. Esmerelda Nieto 23:44.05; 69. Kristina Matuska 24:01.11; 78. Laura Tkacsik 25:36.80.

  Comments