High School Sports

Aguilera leads Ferndale to second place at Lake Lap

Roberto Aguilera led all runners and helped boost Ferndale’s boys’ cross country team to a second-place finish at the Lake Lap Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 16, at Lake Padden.

Lynden Christian finished first as a team, led by Eric Steiger, who took second overall with a time of 13 minutes, 48.1 seconds. He was just two seconds behind Aguilera’s time of 13:46.1.

Lynden was third, led by Roscoe Perry’s 15:02.89, followed by Bellingham, Sehome and Nooksack Valley.

Bellingham’s top runner was Ming Yin at 15:40.2, Sehome’s first runner was Ethan Vance at 16:06.5, and Valentin Villalobos paced Nooksack Valley at 16:05.29.

Rounding out the top five were Lynden Christian’s Josh Lingbloom (14:41), Lummi’s Enrique Medina (14:46.7) and Lynden Christian’s Jon Wiley 14:47.2.

At Lake Padden

2.6 miles

Team scores: Lynden Christian 31, Ferndale 39, Lynden 78, Bellingham 91, Sehome 143, Nooksack Valley 169.

Top finishers: 1. Roberto Aguilera (Ferndale) 13:46.1; 2. Eric Steiger (Lynden Christian) 13:48.1; 3. Josh Lingbloom (Lynden Christian) 14:41; 4. Enrique Medina (Lummi) 14:46.7; 5. Jon Wiley (Lynden Christian) 14:47.2.

Lynden Christian: Eric Steiger 13:48.1; Josh Lingbloom 14:41; Jon Wiley 14:47.2; Jack VanderGriend 14:47.6; Andrew Ward 15:58.1; David Martin 16:16.6.

Ferndale: Roberto Aguilera 13:46.1; Arthur Rankin 15:04.89; Cole Bergquist 15:04.9; Jacob Ramirez 15:16.9; Logan King 15:24.6; Zach Sulak 15:25.1; Matthew Steiber 15:34.5.

Lynden: Roscoe Perry 15:02.89; Jacob Heeringa 15:04.6; Cole Crabtree 15:57.5; Ian Witecki 16:01.79; Nick Kildall 16:34; Josiah Diacogiannis 16:52.5; Carson Westrich 17:10.8.

Bellingham: Ming Yin 15:40.2; Jonah Short-Miller 15:54.6; Addi Wolfson 16:01.2; Dylan Kitterman 16:05.6; Zion Crocker 16:07.1; Scott Leischner 16:08.7; Yoshi Anderson 16:27.4.

Sehome: Ethan Vance 16:06.5; Dawson Bowhay 16:28.3; Nikhil Harle 16:34; Zach Archambault 16:34.5; Gabe Savage 16:49.4; William Howard-Snyder 17:00.79; Jack Dykstra 17:02.89.

Nooksack Valley: Valentin Villalobos 16:05.29; Tyler Weed 16:40.2; Shawn Goto-Gierke 17:21.09; Caleb Karber 17:21.8; Colton Starbuck 17:38.59; Jarrin Olenslager 20:04.2.

  Comments