High School Sports

Mariners compete with the best

Sehome’s boys’ cross country team, only a 2A school, kept up with some of the top 3A and 4A schools at the Hole of the Wall Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 11, at Lakewood High School. The No. 3-ranked team in 4As won the event.

The Mariners finished in second place among the 32 teams that registered five runners in the top racing division. Kirby Overman (16 minutes, 8.7 seconds) led the way with his 12th-place finish.

“They ran really well,” Sehome coach Kevin Ryan said in a phone interview. “They’re still on tired legs, but they really competed well and moved up well throughout the race.”

Sehome also had strong performances from Colton Johnsen (16:35.1), Riley Allsop (16:41.5), Sam Gillman (16:50.1) and Ben Stalheim (16:51.8).

Sehome’s second team won the second division, a true testament to the depth of the squad, Ryan said.

Also running in the invitational, but most runnners competing in the second division of racing Saturday, were Meridian, Ferndale, Blaine, Squalicum and Mount Baker.

Meridian’s Collin Magnusson finished 21st in the first division with a 16:31.1. All three of the Trojans runners competed in the first division with Derek Morrow (17:29.7) and Levi Morrow (18:26.1) also finishing.

Ferndale’s Roberto Aguilera was the only other Whatcom County runner in the first division. He finished 23rd with a 16:31.7. Cole Bergquist (19:01.5), Kayle Widmer (19:06.7) and Matthew Steiber (19:30) ran in the second division.

Blaine’s Parker Morris placed 11th in the second division with a 17:31.3, leading a team of Charlie Baldwin (18:35.5), Tristan Soto (18:53), Greg Arps (19:00.5) and Spenser Dodge (19:43.2).

Squalicum’s top five included Dylan Tomberlin (18:15.3), Ian Tomberlin (18:28), Denny McAuliffe (19:35.5), Ethan Behee (19:43.3) and Curt Peila (19:51.1).

Mount Baker’s team featured Keenan Gray (19:06.2), Caleb Forbes (19:21.7), Mitchell Pelzer (19:35.8), Casey McHugh (19:53.6) and Raiven McCormick (21:00).

Hole in the Wall Invitational

At Lakewood

5k

Team scores: 1. Bellarmine Prep 90, 2. Sehome 129, 3. Sequim 161

Top finishers: 1. Jack Yearian (Bellarmine Prep) 15:36.3; 2. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 15:38.7; 3. Miller Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 15:41.5; 4. Charlie Barringer (Bothell) 15:45.9; 5. Brad Hodkinson (Snohomish) 15:50.5.

Sehome: 1. Kirby Overman 16:08.7; 2. Colton Johnsen 16:35.1; 3. Riley Allsop 16:41.5; 4. Sam Gillman 16:50.1; 5. Ben Stalheim 16:51.8; 6. Bryce Johnson 16:54.3; 7. Tyler Caseria 17:05.1.

Meridian: 1. Collin Magnusson 16:31.1; 2. Derek Morrow 17:29.7; 3. Levi Morrow 18:26.1.

Ferndale: 1. Roberto Aguilera 16:31.7; 2. Cole Bergquist 19:01.5; 3. Kayle Widmer 19:06.7; 4. Matthew Steiber 19:30.0.

Blaine: 1. Parker Morris 17:31.3; 2. Charlie Baldwin 18:36.6; 3. Tristan Soto 18:53.0; 4. Greg Arps 19:00.5; 5. Spenser Dodge 19:43.2.

Squalicum: 1. Dylan Tomberlin 18:15.3; 2. Ian Tomberlin 18:28.0; 3. Denny McAuliffe 19:35.5; 4. Ethan Behee 19:43.3; 5. Curt Peila 19:51.1; 6. John Dye 20:16.1; 7. Chuck Dvorachek 21:00.4.

Mount Baker: 1. Keenan Gray 19:06.2; 2. Caleb Forbes 19:21.7; 3. Mitchell Pelzer 19:35.8; 4. Casey McHugh 19:53.6; 5. Raiven McCormick 21:00.0.

  Comments