High School Sports

Ferndale cross country starts strong with boys and girls wins

Roberto Aguilera won the boys’ race by more than 10 seconds, and Jillian Anderson won the girls’ race in a close finish to lead the Ferndale cross country teams to a pair of victories on Wednesday, Sept. 17, at Berthusen Park.

The Ferndale boys registered a score of 29 to top second place Squalicum (47) and Lynden (69). The Golden Eagles’ girls scored a 26 to beat Squalicum (34) and Lynden (69).

Aguilera ran the 5k course in a time of 17 minutes, 28.8 seconds. He was followed by Squalicum’s Chais Sugden and Ian Tomberlin, who ran a 17:39.2 and 18:53.6, respectively.

Anderson just edged out the Storm’s Grace Oswin with a time of 21:19.9, less than a second faster than Oswin’s 21:20.8. They were followed by Ferndale’s Angie Rooth, who ran a 21:39.2.

Lynden’s top boys’ runner was Roscoe Perry, who took fourth overall with a 18:58.4. The Lions’ girls’ team was led by sixth-place finisher Amanda Cunningham’s 22:35.7.

The Golden Eagles’ Arthur Rankin rounded out the top five overall for the boys, finishing in 19:05.5. Ferndale’s Jana Peterson took fourth in the girls’ race with a 22:31.6, narrowly beating the fifth-place finisher, Squalicum’s Abby Koenig, who had a time of 22:32.9.

The Ferndale boys’ top five also included Cole Bergquist (19:11), Wesley Cruse (19:17.2) and Finnegan Boyd (19:21.9).

Ethan Behee (19:45.1), Larson Stadler (19:49.4) and Curt Peila (19:50.3) completed the Squalicum boys’ team’s top five.

Following Perry in the Lynden boys’ top 5 were Keaton Hanson (19:16.4), Cole Crabtree (19:33.8), Josiah Diacogiannis (20:00) and Luke Wolfisberg (20:08.5).

Behind Anderson, Rooth and Peterson in the Ferndale girls’ top five were Katherine Chamblin (22:45.8) and Kara Collins (23:52.2).

The Squalicum girls’ top five also included Sophia Regimbal (22:52.2), Hailey Linville (23:43.4) and Sydney Arndorfer (23:51.4).

Kornelija Houston (24:11.6), Emily Rick (25:37.2), Stephanie Johnston (25:37.1) and Morgan Nims (27:04.7) rounded out the Lynden’s girls’ top five.

Squalicum and Lynden will participate in the South Whidbey Invitational at 11:55 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 20, at South Whidbey High School. Ferndale hosts a league meet on Wednesday, Sept. 24, at Hovander Park.

Boys

At Berthusen Park

5k

Team scores: Ferndale 29, Squalicum 47, Lynden 69.

Top finishers: 1. Roberto Aguilera (Ferndale) 17:28.8; 2. Chais Sugden (Squalicum) 17:39.2; 3. Ian Tomberlin (Squalicum) 18:53.6; 4. Roscoe Perry (Lynden) 18:58.4; 5. Arthur Rankin (Ferndale) 19:05.5.

Ferndale: 1. Roberto Aguilera 17:28.8; 2. Arthur Rankin 19:05.5; 3. Cole Bergquist 19:11; 4. Wesley Cruse 19:17.2; 5. Finnegan Boyd 19:21.9; 6. Matthew Steiber 19:27.6; 7. Logan King 19:28.5

Lynden: 1. Roscoe Perry 18:58.4; 2. Keaton Hanson 19:16.4; 3. Cole Crabtree 19:33.8; 4. Josiah Diacogiannis 20:00; 5. Luke Wolfisberg 20:08.5; 6. Ian Witecki 20:37.5; 7. Aiden McCaig 20:38.9

Squalicum: 1. Chais Sugden 17:39.2; 2. Ian Tomberlin 18:53.2; 3. Ethan Behee 19:45.1; 4. Larson Stadler 19:49.4; 5. Curt Peila 19:50.3; 6. Denny McAuliffe 20:08.5; 7. Brenden Pelkie 20:17.

Girls

At Berthusen Park

5k

Team scores: Ferndale 26, Squalicum 34, Lynden 69.

Top finishers: 1. Jillian Anderson (Ferndale) 21:19.9; 2. Grace Oswin (Squalicum) 21:20.8; 3. Angie Rooth (Ferndale) 21:39.2; 4. Jana Peterson (Ferndale) 22:31.6; 5. Abby Koenig (Squalicum) 22:32.9.

Ferndale: 1. Jillian Anderson 21:19.9; 2. Angie Rooth 21:39.2; 3. Jana Peterson 22:31.6; 4. Katherine Chamblin 22:45.8; 5. Kara Collins 23:52.2. 6. Kristina Matuska 24:22.6; 7. Angie Van Beek 25:20.6.

Squalicum: 1. Grace Oswin 21:20.8; 2. Abby Koenig 22:32.9; 3. Sophia Regimbal 22:52.2; 4. Hailey Linville 23:43.4; 5. Sydney Arndorfer 23:51.4. 6. Jordan Sims 24:57.4; 7. Emily Oman 30:19.2.

Lynden: 1. Amanda Cunningham 22:35.7; 2. Kornelija Houston 24:11.6; 3. Emily Rick 25:37.2; 4. Stephanie Johnston 26:37.1; 5. Morgan Nims 27:04.7.

  Comments