High School Sports

PREP WRESTLING: Squalicum preview

CAPSULE

Coach: Mark Parrish

Outlook: The Storm, which finished 20th at the 2007 Class 3A state tournament with 26 points, have been a model of consistency over the past several seasons. Squalicum makes a sizeable statement during the regular season and district, region and state tournament. This year, state qualifiers Erik Tuttle (130) and Levi Johnson (145) are the top returnees, while Tim Barron was a district finalist and James Lawrence qualified to wrestle at the regional tournament. “We have a group of great kids willing to work together for a common commitment to make each other better,” said Parrish (ninth season), who added that the Storm view last year’s state finish as a disappointment and are looking to crack the top 10 at Mat Classic.

ROSTER

Wt. Class, Wrestler, Yr.

103 , Ren Bishop, Fr.

112 , Vladamier Garcia, So.

112, Cody Rick, Fr.

119 , Jordan Zender, Jr.

119, Austin Anderson, Fr.

119, Konstantine Liskovs, Fr.

125 , Andrew Reid, Fr.

125, Taylor Arndt, Fr.

125, Daniel Schwitter, Fr.

125, Michael Gibson, Fr.

130 , Erik Tuttle, Sr.

130, Matt Suedel, Sr.

130, Josh Avalar, Sr.

135 , Micah LeDoux, Jr.

135, Nick Foldenauer, Fr.

140 , Michael Gonzales, Jr.

140, Dmitrijs Liskovs, Jr.

145 , Levi Johnson, Jr.

145, Travis Stone, Fr.

152 , Tim Barron, So.

152, Andrew Givich, So.

160 , Andrew Murry, So.

160, Evan Schwitter, Jr.

160, Peter Tran, Sr.

171 , Nick Frazier, Jr.

171, Heron Garcia, Sr.

171, Nathan Barton, Sr.

189 , James Lawrence, Sr.

189, Anthony Cottle, So.

189, Jack Ghazarian, So.

215 , Sean Hagerty, So.

215, Loren Bates, So.

285 , Henry Peterson, So.

285, Stephen Taylor, Jr.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 29, Mount Baker, W 51-20

Dec. 1, Ridgefield (at Bellingham), L 36-36 (tiebreaker)

Dec. 1, Bremerton (at Bellingham), W 56-21

Dec. 1, Central Kitsap (at Bellingham), L 36-34

Dec. 6, at Sehome, W 66-3

Dec. 7, at Battle at the Border (at Blaine), 1 p.m.

Dec. 8, at Battle at the Border (at Blaine), 10 a.m.

Dec. 11, Bellingham , 7 p.m.

Dec. 15, Graham Morin Memorial Tournament (at Squalicum), 10 a.m.

Dec. 18, at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28, at Auburn Riverside, 6 p.m.

Dec. 29, at Tumwater Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jan. 3, at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Jan. 5, at Nooksack Invitational, TBA

Jan. 10, Ferndale , 7 p.m.

Jan. 11, at Joe Beam Invitational (at Sehome), 6 p.m.

Jan. 12, at Joe Beam Invitational (at Sehome), 10 a.m.

Jan. 17, Meridian , 7 p.m.

Jan. 22, at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

  Comments