High School Sports

PREP WRESTLING: Sedro-Woolley preview

CAPSULE

Coach: Jay Breckenridge

Outlook: The six-time Class 3A defending state champions are loaded. Derek Garcia, state champion as a freshman last year at 125, moves up to 145. Kevin O’Neil, second in the state at 130, now goes at 140; Shane Hunt, who finished third in the state at 119, wrestles at 130; and Cody Pohren, sixth in the state at 145 last season, extends Sedro-Woolley’s dominance into the upper weights by moving to 171. The Cubs will miss graduated state champions Derek Crouter (112) and Michael Lomsdalen (160), but the road to the state title still goes through Sedro-Woolley.

BOYS' ROSTER

Wt. Class, Wrestler, Yr.

112, Cody Forst, So,

119, Trent Morgan, Jr.

125, Kevin Buchanan, So.

125, Tyler Howell, So.

130, Shane Hunt, Jr.

130, Trevor Eaton, Sr.

135, John Janicki, Jr.

135, Colby McCoy, Fr.

135, Mone Vaiangina, Fr.

140, Kevin O'Neil, Sr.

140, Lincoln Torgerson, Jr.

140, Matt Zitkovich, Jr.

145, Derek Garcia, So,

145, Eric McGeever, Sr.

152, Sammy Bisbey, Sr.

152, Ryan Morgan, Jr.

160, Nick Butterfield, Fr.

171, Cody Pohren, Jr.

171, Joe Janicki, Fr.

189, Taylor Knutson, So.

189, Eric Bruckshen, Jr.

189, Jacob Bidwell, Jr.

189, Taylor Quillen, So.

215, Colby Grobschmit, Sr.

215, Kiana Brown, So.

215, Robbie Macready, Jr.

285, Bubba Bragg, Sr.

285, Tanner Chamberlain, So.

GIRLS' ROSTER

Wrester, Yr.

Justine Allen, So.

Dallas Bass, Fr.

April Bute, Fr.

Emily Dyer, Jr.

Emilie Gallagher, Jr.

Jalysse Garcia, Fr.

Megan Hubbard, Fr.

Sophia Lyon, Sr.

Kayla Mathieu, Fr.

Sarah Moquin, So.

Curie Park, Fr.

Alysia Pohren, Fr.

Jamie Randall, So.

Marree Reed, So.

Cassie Schellenberg, Fr.

Chelsea Seidel, So.

Siara Stakkeland, So.

Rachel Weide, Fr.

Kendra Wilson, Jr.

BOYS' SCHEDULE

Nov. 29, at Bellingham, W 58-15

Dec. 4, at Lake Stevens, L 46-21

Dec. 7, Enumclaw, Auburn, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8, Don Wally Invitational, 10 a.m.

Dec. 12, at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14, at Tri-Site tournament (at Spokane), TBA

Dec. 15 , at Tri-Site tournament (at Spokane), TBA

Jan. 3, at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Jan. 9, Burlington-Edison , 7 p.m.

Jan. 10, at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Jan. 22, Squalicum , 7 p.m.

GIRLS' SCHEDULE

Dec. 1, at Emerald Ridge Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 8, at Franklin-Pierce Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

Dec. 15, at Foss Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 21, at Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Dec. 27, at Rochester Warrior Winter Brawl, 10 a.m.

Jan. 4, at Kelso, 5 p.m.

Jan. 5, at Kelso Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jan. 9, Burlington-Edison , 6 p.m.

Jan. 15, Mount Baker , 7 p.m.

Jan. 19, at Emerald Ridge, 9 a.m.

Jan. 22, at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24, at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

  Comments