High School Sports

PREP WRESTLING: Mount Baker preview

CAPSULE

Coach: Ron Lepper

Boys' outlook: The Mountaineers don’t have their usual luxury of varsity experience, according to Lepper (in his 14th season as head coach). "We will take our lumps this year, as we very little varsity experience at this time,” Lepper said. “We will continue to strive to maintain the expectations that our program has developed over the years.” Dawson Patrick took third place at state at 135 last season, and also returning are state participants Tommy Williamson (a senior at 130), senior Eli Jacoby (140) and sophomore Jimmy Calhoun (119). Mount Baker has finished in the top three teams at the state tournament seven times since 1998.

Girls' outlook: For the Mount Baker girls, who finished third in the state last season, defending state champion Ashlee Phy (145) leads the way. Katie Newgard (125) and Angel Ortiz (130) each took fourth at state, and Alex Lepper (135) was an alternate to the state tournament. “It’s and exciting time for the girls program as more and more schools begin to field teams,” Lepper said.

BOYS' ROSTER

Wt. Class, Wrestler, Yr.

103, Zak Lepper, Fr.

112, Michael Johnson, Fr.

119, James Calhoun, So.

119, A.J. Howard, Fr.

119, Gavin McGovern, Fr.

119, Bryce Postlewait, Fr.

130, Oleg Vetkov, Fr.

130, Tom Williamson, Sr.

135, Gabe Jacoby, Fr.

135, Robert Olson, Jr.

135, Dawson Patrick, Sr.

140, Eli Jacoby, Sr.

140, Robert Shelton, So.

145, Eric Ambrose, Sr.

145, Eric Parks, Fr.

152, Ben LaVergne, Sr.

152, Andrew Makela, Sr.

160, Matthew Cronk, Jr.

160, Charles Kaus, So.

160, Vadim Tikhonov, Fr.

171, Robert Bumatay, Sr.

171, Aaron Leavitt, Fr.

171, David Sullivan, Jr.

189, Shane Everbeck, Fr.

215, Alex Fritz, Jr.

215, Kendal Cain, So.

215, Clarence Dickinson, Fr.

215, Steven Elsner, Fr.

215, Jesse Orcutt, So.

285, Dylan Reiter, So.

GIRLS' ROSTER

Wt. Class, Wrestler, Yr.

103, Elena Gallegos, Fr.

103, Samantha Gallegos, Fr.

103, Rosy Rosas, Fr.

112, Karina Rosas, Fr.

119, Lanay Newgard, Fr.

125, Kristen Fogg, Sr.

125, Taylor Hawkins, Fr.

125, Samantha Mount, Jr.

125, Katie Newgard, Sr.

130, Shanli Dillard, So.

130, Angelica Ortiz, Jr.

135, Alexandria Lepper, Sr.

135, Mari Mata, Jr.

135, Alyssa Zender, Fr.

145, Ashlee Phy, Sr.

160, Ashley Armstrong, Jr.

160, Katie Weide, So.

285, Chloe Grafwallner, Fr.

285, Nichole Krogh, Fr.

BOYS' SCHEDULE

Nov. 29, at Squalicum, L 51-20

Dec. 6, Bellingham , W 35-30

Dec. 7, at Battle at the Border (at Blaine), 1 p.m.

Dec. 8, at Battle on the Border (at Blaine), 10 a.m.

Dec. 12, at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20, Mount Baker Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jan. 3, Nooksack Valley , 7 p.m.

Jan. 10, at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17, Burlington-Edison , 7 p.m.

Jan. 24, Anacortes at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

GIRLS' SCHEDULE

Dec. 1, at Emerald Ridge Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 8, at Franklin-Pierce Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

Dec. 11, at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Dec. 15, at Foss Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 20, Mount Baker Invitaional, 10 a.m.

Dec. 22, at Lady Wolfpack Inviational (at Jackson High), 9 a.m.

Dec. 27, at Rochester Warrior Winter Brawl, 10 a.m.

Dec. 29, at Mount Rainier Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Jan. 4, at Kelso, 6 p.m.

Jan. 5, at Kelso Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jan. 15, at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17, Burlington-Edison , 6 p.m.

Jan. 19, at DreamDuals (at Spokane), TBA

Jan. 22, Sedro-Woolley , 7 p.m.

  Comments