High School Sports

This wasn’t the first time Bellingham’s Brown and Reiss accomplished the feat

For the second consecutive year, Bellingham’s Cade Brown and Annika Reiss swept the individual boys and girls titles at the Class 2A Bi-District Cross Country Championships Saturday at South Whidbey High School.

Reiss’ winning time of 18 minutes, 23.3 seconds on the 5,000-meter course helped the Red Raiders claim the team title, beating out second-place Sehome 58-75. Both teams qualified for next week’s state championships in Pasco, as the bi-district sent the top four finishing teams and any other individual placers in the top 28.

The two squads flip-flopped on the boys side, with the Mariners claiming the team title by a 60-83 count. Brown had a winning time of 15:55.26.

Blaine’s Jamie Good earned the bi-district’s final individual qualifying spot for state on the girls side by placing 28th in 21:15.60, while Lynden’s Tate Hutchins (sixth, 16:51.06), Roscoe Perry (17:02.94) and Isaiah Ellis (16th, 17:13.86) earned individual invitations on the boys side.

Sehome had three runners place in the top 10 to claim the boys title, as Reed Smith was fourth (16:35.33), Lucas Cunningham was eighth (16:58.69) and Jacob Alexander was ninth (17:00.31). Ty Veldhuisen was Bellingham’s next finisher behind Brown in 11th (17:01.34).

Lynden ended up placing fifth, 29 points short of Cedarcrest in fourth place. Blaine finished 14th and was led by Liam Lyons in 72nd (19:21.13).

Grace Much (20:16.83) and Livi Lackland Henry (20:17.35) joined Reiss in the top 10 to help the Red Raiders to the bi-district title. Sehome, meanwhile, was led by Rosie Kirker in fourth (19:52.05) and Aspen Allsop in 11th (20:33.95).

Blaine finished 11th, while Lynden was 13th and was led by Maggie Mussard in 66th (24:51.82).

Class 1A

The Meridian boys placed four runners in the top 11 to win the 1A bi-district title, beating out Northwest 71-85. The Trojans were led by Kenny Barnes in third (16:50.03), Abbas Theophilus in fifth (17:00.39), Jaskaran Dhatt in seventh (17:10.41) and Nathan Schneider in 11th (17:39.57).

Lynden Christian also qualified for state as a team, finishing fourth thanks to three runners finishing in the top 12 – Eric Steiger in second (16:39.03), Brooks DeWaard in sixth (17:00.80) and John DenHartog in 12th (17:40.76).

Nooksack Valley placed seventh and had three runners qualify for state individually – Arlin Holder in 15th (17:48.56), Nate Snow in 17th (17:51.27) and Logan Clabaugh in 27th (18:08.28).

Mount Baker finished 10th and was led by Ian Green in 30th (18:19.85).

The Meridian girls also qualified as a team, finishing third. They were led by Kendyl Otter in 16h (21:06.97) and Ashlee VanDenTop in 19th (21:20.68).

Nooksack Valley missed qualifying as a team by just four points, placing fifth, but the Pioneers had three runners qualify individually – Alyce Harlan in fourth (19:12.32), Brooke DeBeeld in 11th (20:49.78) and Lily Snow in 18th (21:12.51).

Mount Baker had a pair of runners qualify individual with 24th- and 25th-place finishes by Juliette Haggith (21:39.74) and Kali Cook (21:46.69). Lynden Christian finished 12th as a team and was led by Isabella Almile in 44th (22:57.22).

Class 3A

Only one Whatcom County runner qualified for state in 3A, as Ferndale freshman Jaclyn Denham finished 12th in the girls race in 20:10.00.

She helped the Golden Eagles place 11th as a team, while Squalicum finished one spot ahead and was led by Grace Oswin in 32nd (21:02.60).

On the boys side, Squalicum finished 11th and Ferndale was 13th. The Storm’s top finisher was Joe Brodeur in 33rd (17:33.67), while Landon Sturdevant paced the Golden Eagles in 57th (18:26.01).

Whatcom County state qualifiers

Class 3A girls

Runner

School

Time (Pl.)

Jaclyn Denham

Ferndale

20:10:00 (12)

Class 2A girls

Runner

School

Time (Pl.)

Annika Reiss*

Bellingham

18:23.38 (1)

Rosie Kirker*

Sehome

19:52.05 (4)

Grace Much*

Bellingham

20:16.83 (6)

Livi Lackland Henry*

Bellingham

20:17.35 (8)

Emma Hageman*

Sehome

20:17.64 (9)

Aspen Allsop*

Sehome

20:33.95 (11)

Emma Berreth*

Sehome

20:45.67 (16)

Kate Giesen*

Bellingham

21:06.36 (21)

Scout Ormsby*

Bellingham

21:07.09 (22)

Jamie Good

Blaine

21:15.60 (28)

Zoe Thompson*

Bellingham

21:16.59 (29)

Claire Campbell*

Bellingham

21:21.27 (30)

Isabelle Douglas*

Sehome

21:53.73 (35)

Aine Dillon*

Sehome

21:55.67 (36)

Jonquil Loeffelholz*

Sehome

23:31.58 (53)

Class 2A boys

Runner

School

Time (Pl.)

Cade Brown*

Bellingham

15:55.26 (1)

Reed Smith*

Sehome

16:35.33 (4)

Tate Hutchins

Lynden

16:51.06

Lucas Cunningham*

Sehome

16:58.69 (8)

Jacob Alexander*

Sehome

17:00.31 (9)

Ty Veldhuisen*

Bellingham

17:01.34 (11)

Roscoe Perry

Lynden

17:02.94 (13)

Isaiah Ellis

Lynden

17:13.86 (16)

Tadeusz Pforte*

Sehome

17:16.44 (18)

Timothy Crabtree*

Bellingham

17:22.68 (20)

Jack Miller*

Sehome

17:24.22 (21)

Drew McFall*

Bellingham

17:24.84 (23)

Caleb Schmotzer*

Bellingham

17:29.86 (28)

Roman Schroyer*

Sehome

17:38.34 (31)

Max Horne*

Sehome

17:40.18 (32)

Jensen Kintzele*

Bellingham

17:46.08 (35)

John Johnson*

Bellingham

18:10.75 (45)

Class 1A girls

Runner

School

Time (Pl.)

Alyce Harlan

Nooksack Valley

19:12.32 (4)

Brooke DeBeeld

Nooksack Valley

20:49.78 (11)

Kendyl Otter*

Meridian

21:06.97 (16)

Lily Snow

Nooksack Valley

21:12.51 (18)

Ashlee VanDenTop*

Meridian

21:20.68 (19)

Juliette Haggith

Mount Baker

21:39.74 (24)

Kali Cook

Mount Baker

21:46.69 (25)

Emily Schneider*

Meridian

21:53.36 (28)

Rubi Stuit*

Meridian

22:01.44 (29)

Kayley Betancourt*

Meridian

22:07.15 (30)

Makenna Holz*

Meridian

22:26.37 (35)

Allysa Brooks*

Meridian

24:37.33 (70)

Class 1A boys

Runner

School

Time (Pl.)

Eric Steiger*

Lynden Christian

16:39.03 (2)

Kenny Barnes*

Meridian

16:50.03 (3)

Abbas Theophilus*

Meridian

17:00.39 (5)

Brooks DeWaard*

Lynden Christian

17:00.80 (6)

Jaskaran Dhatt*

Meridian

17:10.41 (7)

Nathan Schneider*

Meridian

17:39.57 (11)

John DenHartog*

Lynden Christian

17:40.76 (12)

Arlin Holder

Nooksack Valley

17:48.56 (15)

Nate Snow

Nooksack Valley

17:51.27 (17)

Logan Clabaugh

Nooksack Valley

18:08.28 (27)

Thane Boersma*

Lynden Christian

18:31.64 (33)

Henry Skaggs*

Meridian

18:53.03 (45)

Shane Hamstra*

Lynden Christian

19:02.29 (51)

David Wallace*

Meridian

19:16.06 (56)

Levi Postma

Lynden Christian

19:16.36 (57)

Isaiah deRegt*

Lynden Christian

19:59.11 (71)

Jenson Ellars*

Meridian

20:40.36 (80)

*Qualified as a member of a team. Team rosters can be changed for state championships.

  Comments