Local Election

2016 Washington state primary election results

The results of the Aug. 2, 2016, Washington state primary as of 8:30 p.m., rounded to the nearest percentage point, not including write-ins. The top two candidates in each state race will advance to the Nov. 8 general election. For updated ballot counts just for Whatcom County, go to results.vote.wa.gov/results/20160802/whatcom/. For statewide updated ballot counts to to results.vote.wa.gov/results/current/. County auditors will certify official results on Aug. 16. Leading as of Tuesday night.

STATEWIDE RESULTS

U.S. Senator

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Thor Amundson (D)

4,087

1%

Dr Pano Churchill (O)

2,456

0%

Philip L. Cornell (D)

23,204

3%

Ted Cummings (I)

5,739

1%

Zach Haller (I)

2,933

0%

Chuck Jackson (I)

3,466

0%

Donna Rae Lands (O)

6,301

1%

Mike Luke (L)

9,843

1%

Eric John Makus (R)

31,029

4%

Uncle Mover (R)

5,047

1%

Patty Murray (D)*

388,583

54%

Scott Nazarino (R)

21,112

3%

Mohammad Said (D)

6,505

1%

Jeremy Teuton (O)

3,648

1%

Alex Tsimerman (O)

2,315

0%

Chris Vance (R)

199,000

28%

Sam Wright (O)

5,948

1%

U.S. Representative, 1st District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Suzan DelBene (D)*

40,697

54%

John Orlinski (R)

7,248

10%

Scott Stafne (L)

2,102

3%

Alex Storms (I)

1,974

3%

Robert J. Sutherland (R)

23,401

31%

U.S. Representative, 2nd District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Marc Hennemann (R)

18,498

31%

Kari Ilonummi (O)

1,234

2%

Mike Lapointe (D)

6,209

10%

Rick Larsen (D)*

32,155

54%

Brian Luke (L

1,936

3%

State Senator, 40th District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Daniel R. Miller (R)

5,679

32%

Kevin Ranker (D)*

12,008

68%

State Representative, 40th District, Position 1

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Kristine Lytton (D)*

12,931

100%

State Representative, 40th District, Position 2

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jeff Morris (D)*

12,635

100%

State Representative, 42nd District, Position 1

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Doug Karlberg (O)

973

5%

Sharlaine LaClair (D)

8,383

41%

Jacob Lamont (L)

627

3%

Luanne Van Werven (R)*

10,519

51%

State Representative, 42nd District, Position 2

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Tracy Atwood (D)

7,120

35%

Jerry Burns (L)

370

2%

Vincent Buys (R)*

10,844

54%

Dale Dickson (I)

1,926

10%

Governor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

David W. Blomstrom (O)

2,698

0%

Bill Bryant (R)

276,376

38%

James Robert Deal (D)

7,597

1%

Johnathan Dodds (D)

8,328

1%

Goodspaceguy (R)

7,724

1%

Bill Hirt (R)

28,132

4%

Jay Inslee (D)*

355,434

49%

Christian Pierre Joubert (O)

2,051

0%

Mary Martin (O)

5,577

1%

Patrick O’Rourke (D)

19,728

3%

Steve Rubenstein (I)

11,673

2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Paul Addis (L)

13,033

2%

Daniel B. Davies (O)

9,399

1%

Javier H. Figueroa (R)

30,177

4%

Karen Fraser (D)

112,075

16%

Mark Greene (O)

6,670

1%

Cyrus Habib (D)

140,266

20%

Steve Hobbs (D)

108,328

16%

Marty McClendon (R)

137,817

20%

Bill Penor (R)

30,115

4%

Karen Wallace (D)

33,916

5%

Phillip Yin (R)

69,807

10%

Secretary of State

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Tina Podlodowski (D)

322,288

46%

Tim Turner (L)

41,029

6%

Kim Wyman (R)*

338,435

48%

State Treasurer

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John Paul Comerford (D)

125,734

19%

Duane Davidson (R)

171,281

25%

Alec Fisken (D)

93,336

14%

Marko Liias (D)

126,411

19%

✓Michael Waite (R)

156,910

23%

State Auditor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

David Golden (O)

21,593

3%

Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (D)

213,260

31%

Mark Miloscia (R)

254,046

37%

Jeff Sprung (D)

148,909

22%

Mark Wilson (I)

49,179

7%

Attorney General

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Bob Ferguson (D)*

477,787

73%

Joshua B. Trumbull (L)

174,260

27%

Commissioner of Public Lands

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Hilary Franz (D)

144,277

21%

Steve McLaughlin (R)

262,560

38%

Steven M. Nielson (L)

31,685

5%

Karen Porterfield (D)

33,768

5%

John Stillings (D)

25,710

4%

Dave Upthegrove (D)

95,436

14%

Mary Verner (D)

89,413

13%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John Patterson Blair (O)

39,057

6%

Robin Fleming (O)

89,150

15%

Ron Higgins (O)

101,364

17%

Erin Jones (O)

139,746

23%

KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat (O)

23,377

4%

Grazyna Prouty (O)

12,847

2%

Chris Reykdal (O)

124,593

21%

Al Runte (O)

17,778

3%

David Spring (O)

54,649

9%

Insurance Commissioner

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Mike Kreidler (D)*

404,094

58%

Justin Murta (L)

49,447

7%

Richard Schrock (R)

239,174

35%

State Supreme Court, Position 5

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Barbara Madsen

402,778

64%

(Zamboni) John Scannell

40,485

6%

Greg Zempel

181,830

29%

WHATCOM COUNTY RESULTS ONLY

107 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Robert Edwards

59

51%

Stacie Jefferson

57

49%

114 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Don Bennett

25

68%

Donald R. Littrell

12

32%

122 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Patricia King

36

51%

Ben O’Brine

34

49%

137 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Amy Pashov

45

44%

Leslye Revey

57

56%

145 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

G. David Bock

19

13%

Gerrit Kuiken

103

69%

Robert (Doc) Neff

28

19%

149 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Thomas Brakke

41

82%

(slippery) Pete Chapman

9

18%

151 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Michele Julia Kammerer

47

71%

Sarah E. Neugebauer

19

29%

165 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Victoria Savage

18

50%

Matthew Thuney

18

50%

166 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Darene Maxwell

22

24%

Theresa Sygitowicz

69

76%

172 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Susan M. Moen

73

69%

Christopher Pasquini

33

31%

174 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Paul Galletly

20

38%

Melanie Wright

32

62%

176 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Gail Chiarello

17

20%

Deborah Parker

68

80%

181 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Liam Conner Irwin

12

15%

David E. Johnson

35

43%

Dylan Richardson

35

43%

201 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Artemis OakGrove

72

37%

Danika Ramsey

41

21%

Jeannine Tater

82

42%

209 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jim Hansen

57

61%

Ronalee Kincaid

36

39%

213 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Amy Glasser

102

62%

Scott Pelton

62

38%

214 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Mark Collen

9

12%

Mikkel Hong

11

15%

Linda S. Magee

53

73%

215 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John M. Hogue

39

35%

John McGarrity

72

65%

216 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Matt Krogh

42

42%

Aimee Powell

58

58%

219 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jim Burgess

43

47%

Devlin Sweeney

49

53%

225 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Denise Marshall

124

70%

Matt Petryni

53

30%

225 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Eric Bostrom

16

67%

Travis Geyer

8

33%

227 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Andrew Reding

78

70%

Eddy Ury

34

30%

228 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jean M. Layton

15

19%

Lisa McShane

64

81%

229 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

James F. High

43

51%

Emmanuel Stanus-Ghib

42

49%

230 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jamie Bennett

35

55%

Lynda J. Lagerwey

13

20%

Alex Ramel

16

25%

244 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Karlee Deatherage

60

67%

Jamie Webster

30

33%

249 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Laurel Cook

103

67%

Tamera (Tammy) K. Jones

50

33%

253 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Adam Schaefer

43

55%

Erik Thomas

35

45%

259 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Peter Drewes

21

50%

Thomas A. Walstrom

21

50%

302 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

James Boychuk

10

7%

Jason L. DenHartog

12

9%

Amy Haynes

56

41%

Justin Ledesma

18

13%

Paula Smith

41

30%

A checkmark denoting leaders in the treasurer race was corrected Aug. 4, 2016.

  Comments