Local

Boil-water advisory lifted for Mount Baker Water Association

People served by the Mount Baker Water Association no longer have to boil their water because tests show it’s safe to drink, the Washington Department of Health said Tuesday, Oct. 28.

The boil-water advisory had been in effect since Oct. 21 after routine testing detected E. coli bacteria, which can cause gastrointestinal illness.

The association serves about 220 homes in the area around Kelly, Sand, Smith and Nelson roads.

The advisory didn’t apply to Harmony Elementary School, which has its own well and water system.

The likely source of contamination was two valves at the base of an offline reservoir that weren’t completely closed, according to the state Department of Health. The association has disconnected the reservoir from the rest of the system and circulated chlorinated water through the system to disinfect it

The state Department of Health worked with the water association to find and eliminate the source of contamination.

Customers with questions about their water quality may call the association at 360-592-5137.

  Comments