Local

Boil-water advisory issued for Mount Baker Water Association

People served by the Mount Baker Water Association are being told to boil their water after routine testing detected E. coli bacteria, which can cause gastrointestinal illness.

The association serves about 220 homes in the area around Kelly, Sand, Smith and Nelson roads, according to the Washington state Department of Health news release issued Tuesday, Oct. 21.

The advisory doesn’t apply to Harmony Elementary School because it has its own well and water system.

To kill the bacteria, tap water should be boiled briskly for one minute and then cooled before use. Water used for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food, making ice and washing dishes should be boiled in this way.

The advisory stays until the water is safe to drink. Customers with questions about their water quality may call the association at 360-592-5137.

The state Department of Health and the water association are trying to find what’s causing the contamination and eliminate it.

  Comments