Entertainment

Bars and bands: Upcoming shows in Whatcom County

Looking for something to do this weekend? Here's a look at who's playing where in Whatcom County music venues this week:

Archer Ale House



T-Bone TaylorMonday, June 14, 7:30 p.m.

Celtic MusicWednesday, June 23, 7:30 p.m.free

Bloom



MajnunFriday, June 11, 12:00 p.m.

Misty FlowersWednesday, June 16, 12:00 p.m.

Boundary Bay Brewery



POLECATMonday, June 14, 8:30 p.m.$2

Henry Wesson LIVE at Boundary Bay BreweryTuesday, June 15, 6:00 p.m.Free

Jazz JamTuesday, June 15, 8:30 p.m.No Cover

Yogoman's Wild RumpusWednesday, June 16, 8:00 p.m.$3

The Chuckanut Radio Hour with the AtlanticsThursday, June 17, 6:30 p.m.FREE

James Higgins and the Muddy BootsFriday, June 18, 5:00 p.m.

Cabin Tavern



Spanish GambleFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

So Adult, Spanish Gamble, Know Your SaintsFriday, June 11, 10:00 p.m.

Livingston Seagull, Roanoke, Mollusk, ShakesSaturday, June 12, 10:00 p.m.

Party Thighs, Romanteek, Redwood Plan, MinirexFriday, June 18, 10:00 p.m.

Elissa Ball, Margy PepperSaturday, June 19, 10:00 p.m.

Femme Uke, Jessica Sele, Rad PonySunday, June 20, 10:00 p.m.

Chuckanut Brewery & Kitchen



Brewery Benefit W/ End of the Road String BandSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.no cover

Thursday Twilight TunesThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.no cover

Chuckanut Ridge Wine Company



Fritz & the FreeloadersFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.

Marion Weston TrioSaturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Sonja Lee BandFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.

Evolution TrioSaturday, June 19, 9:00 p.m.

Green Frog Acoustic Cafe and Tavern



GravityFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

Sassparilla, The Whiskey ChasersSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.

Scratch TrackMonday, June 14, 8:00 p.m.

C.R. AveryTuesday, June 15, 9:00 p.m.

Pokey La Farge & the South City Three, Frank FairfieldWednesday, June 16, 9:00 p.m.

The Voodoo FixThursday, June 17, 9:00 p.m.

Queso BlancoFriday, June 18, 9:30 p.m.

The Lonesome TruthSaturday, June 19, 9:30 p.m.

Eric Taylor, Ashley Raines and Manda MosherMonday, June 21, 8:00 p.m.

Manda Mosher & Ashley Raines "In Lieu of Flowers Tour"Monday, June 21, 10:00 p.m.tba

BentgrassTuesday, June 22, 8:00 p.m.

Honey Moon



ScrubFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

The LibrariansSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.

Barnum JackTuesday, June 15, 8:00 p.m.

Open micWednesday, June 16, 8:00 p.m.

The Naked HeartsThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.

Prozac Mtn BoysFriday, June 18, 8:00 p.m.

James Lee Harris Jr. BandSaturday, June 19, 8:00 p.m.

Brendan LittlefieldTuesday, June 22, 8:00 p.m.

Jinx Art Space



Thee Headliners, Manbones, Frozen CloakSaturday, June 12, 9:30 p.m.

La Cantina



The ReplayzmentzSunday, June 13, 3:00 p.m.

Main Street Bar & Grill



SovereignFriday, June 11, 7:00 p.m.

Karaoke with ShellySunday, June 13, 7:00 p.m.

Country karaokeWednesday, June 16, 7:00 p.m.

Tony & The TigersFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.

Death By RadioSaturday, June 19, 9:00 p.m.

McKay's Taphouse



Marvin Johnson and Thomas HarrisTuesday, June 15, 7:00 p.m.

Giant's CausewayThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.

Vaugh KreestoeMonday, June 21, 8:00 p.m.

Nicki's Bella Marina



Chuck Dingée and Joe Young at Nicki's Bella MarinaFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.free

Plan B Saloon



Sugar Sugar Sugar, Thee Headliners, The Holy TailfeathersFriday, June 11, 9:30 p.m.

The Whiskey WailersSaturday, June 12, 9:30 p.m.

The All Nighters, Don't, The Black CrabsSaturday, June 19, 9:30 p.m.

Poppe's Bistro & Lounge



Wes Mackey Blues ExtrodinaireFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.no cover charge

JB QuartetFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.no cover charge

Portage Bay Bar & Lounge



The ReplazementzFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.free

Motown CruisersFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.Free

Skagit Valley Casino Resort



KMPS Country Night: Buckaroo Blues BandSaturday, June 19, 7:00 p.m.$15.00

Skagit Valley Casino Resort's Winners Lounge



The GoodsFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.

That '80s ShowSaturday, June 12, 7:00 p.m.

3rd Annual Country Cruise Karaoke ContestThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.

Jaime FoxFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.

Skylark's Hidden Cafe



The SpencetetSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.free

Irish SessionSunday, June 13, 7:00 p.m.free

Vocal ShowcaseThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.free

The UnusualsFriday, June 18, 8:00 p.m.free

TelefonSaturday, June 19, 8:00 p.m.free

The Fairhaven Pub & Martini Bar



JB QuartetFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.

Spaceband and UFC 115Saturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Open mic, hosted by Chuck Dingee, featuring the Craig Olson BandMonday, June 14, 7:00 p.m.

KaraokeWednesday, June 16, 9:00 p.m.

Sunset SupermanSaturday, June 19, 9:00 p.m.

The Temple Bar



Blake Angelos TrioSaturday, June 12, 6:00 p.m.

The Wild Buffalo



Free Friday Funk JamFriday, June 11, 9:30 p.m.

Publish the Quest, PicosoSaturday, June 12, 9:30 p.m.

DangermuffinSunday, June 13, 9:30 p.m.

DJ Triple CrownMonday, June 14, 9:30 p.m.

Open micTuesday, June 15, 8:00 p.m.

Truckasaurus! and Wildcard teaser film premierThursday, June 17, 9:30 p.m.

Pirates vs Ninja party with Vaughn Kreestoe and Snug HarborFriday, June 18, 9:00 p.m.

Three Trees Coffee House



Kris StaplesFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.No Cover

Corbin WatkinsSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.$4 Cover

Mike and NakosThursday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.No Cover

SanomaFriday, June 18, 8:00 p.m.No Cover

Train Wreck Bar & Grill



Sub GringoSaturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery



KaraokeFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.No Cover

  Comments