Entertainment

Bars and bands: Upcoming shows in Whatcom County

Looking for something to do this weekend? Here's a look at who's playing where in Whatcom County music venues this week:

Bloom

Damon Dimitri JonesSaturday, June 5, 6:00 p.m.free

Ronda CadieThursday, June 10, 12:00 p.m.

Ronda CadleThursday, June 10, 6:00 p.m.

MajnunFriday, June 11, 12:00 p.m.

Misty FlowersWednesday, June 16, 12:00 p.m.

Boundary Bay Brewery

Prozac Mountain Boys LIVE at Boundary BayThursday, June 3, 5:00 p.m.Free

Sour Mash Hug BandFriday, June 4, 5:00 p.m.

Redux, DecafonixSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.

POLECATMonday, June 7, 8:30 p.m.$2

Aaron Guest LIVE at Boundary Bay WednesdaysWednesday, June 9, 5:00 p.m.No Cover

Yogoman's Wild RumpusWednesday, June 9, 7:00 p.m.$3

Robert S. Blake and the High, Wide & Handsome Band LIVE at Boundary BayThursday, June 10, 5:00 p.m.Free

Cabin Tavern

Ship to Ship, Guns of BarisalFriday, June 4, 10:00 p.m.

Council of Lions, Agatha, My ParadeSaturday, June 5, 10:00 p.m.

Spanish GambleFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

So Adult, Spanish Gamble, Know Your SaintsFriday, June 11, 10:00 p.m.

Livingston Seagull, Roanoke, Mollusk, ShakesSaturday, June 12, 10:00 p.m.

Chuckanut Brewery & Kitchen

Thursday Twilight TunesThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.no cover

Cancer research fundraiserwith music by Bone Relix!Saturday, June 5, 7:00 p.m.$10 donation requested

Kendra Hackett & Chuckanut Brewery & KitchenThursday, June 10, 8:00 p.m.no cover

Brewery Benefit W/ End of the Road String BandSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.no cover

Chuckanut Ridge Wine Company

Blake Angelos TrioThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

Stirred Not ShakenFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.

Nakano, Knechtle and SolemSaturday, June 5, 9:00 p.m.

Marion Weston TrioSaturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Green Frog Acoustic Cafe and Tavern

Coyote GraceThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

Shoeshine BlueFriday, June 4, 8:00 p.m.

The Paperboys TrioSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.

Hillfolk Noir, Eillen JewelTuesday, June 8, 8:00 p.m.

Sarah DashewWednesday, June 9, 8:00 p.m.

David GrierThursday, June 10, 8:00 p.m.

GravityFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

Sassparilla, The Whiskey ChasersSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.

Scratch TrackMonday, June 14, 8:00 p.m.

C.R. AveryTuesday, June 15, 9:00 p.m.

Pokey La Farge, Frank FairfieldWednesday, June 16, 9:00 p.m.

Honey Moon

The Naked HeartsThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

Marion WestonFriday, June 4, 8:00 p.m.

The Penny StinkersSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.

Eight-Man ReelTuesday, June 8, 8:00 p.m.

Open micWednesday, June 9, 8:00 p.m.

ScrubFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.

The LibrariansSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.

Barnum JackTuesday, June 15, 8:00 p.m.

La Cantina

The ReplayzmentzSunday, June 6, 3:00 p.m.

Main Street Bar & Grill

Tony & The TigersFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.

The DogtonesSaturday, June 5, 9:00 p.m.

Karaoke with ShellySunday, June 6, 7:00 p.m.

Country karaokeWednesday, June 9, 7:00 p.m.

SovereignFriday, June 11, 7:00 p.m.

McKay's Taphouse

Giant's CausewayThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

JB QuartetMonday, June 7, 9:00 p.m.

Snug HarborThursday, June 10, 8:00 p.m.

Nicki's Bella Marina

Chuck Dingée and Joe Young at Nicki's Bella MarinaFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.free

Plan B Saloon

Scary Monster and the Super CreepsFriday, June 4, 9:30 p.m.

Timmy Sunshine & The Conductors (CD Release), The Sweet DominiquesSaturday, June 5, 9:30 p.m.

Sugar Sugar Sugar, Thee Headliners, The Holy TailfeathersFriday, June 11, 9:30 p.m.

The Whiskey WailersSaturday, June 12, 9:30 p.m.

Poppe's Bistro & Lounge

Sky High 3 Day WeekendFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.no cover charge

Wes Mackey Blues ExtrodinaireFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.no cover charge

Portage Bay Bar & Lounge

Midlife Crisis and the Alimony HornsFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.free

The ReplazementzFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.free

Skagit Valley Casino Resort

Blue Oyster CultFriday, June 11, 7:00 p.m.$30.00

Skagit Valley Casino Resort's Winners Lounge

3rd Annual Country Cruise Karaoke ContestThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

Marlin James & Mo' TroubleFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.

The GoodsFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.

That 80's ShowSaturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Skylark's Hidden Cafe

Jeff Reier & Mark WoodworthThursday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.free

Sarah Jane & Steve FaucherFriday, June 4, 8:00 p.m.free

Stirred Not ShakenSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.free

Irish SessionSunday, June 6, 7:00 p.m.free

Michael PatrickThursday, June 10, 8:00 p.m.No cover

The SpencetetSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.free

The Edison

Ron Bailey and Al KaatzSunday, June 6, 5:30 p.m.

The Fairhaven Pub & Martini Bar

The AfrodesiacsFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.

BlindfateSaturday, June 5, 9:00 p.m.

Women's Open Mic Showcase hosted by Chuck DingéeMonday, June 7, 8:00 p.m.free

KaraokeWednesday, June 9, 9:00 p.m.

JB QuartetFriday, June 11, 9:00 p.m.

Spaceband and UFC 115Saturday, June 12, 9:00 p.m.

Open mic, hosted by Chuck Dingee, featuring the Craig Olson BandMonday, June 14, 7:00 p.m.

The Temple Bar

Driftwood BandSunday, June 6, 8:00 p.m.

The Wild Buffalo

Laser Prom with Delhi 2 Dublin and Panda ConspiracyThursday, June 3, 9:00 p.m.

Urban Music Festival with SOL, S.O.T.A., James Pants, Vaughn KreestoeFriday, June 4, 9:30 p.m.

Urban Music Festival with Tea Seas Quintet, Polecat, Umani, The Endorfins, The Empty Space OrchestraSaturday, June 5, 12:00 p.m.

Urban Music Festival with Acorn Project, Snug Harbor, Alpaca, Dubble Penetration, Blessed Coast DJsSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.

Saltwater OctetSunday, June 6, 6:00 p.m.

The Sadies, Kurt VileSunday, June 6, 9:00 p.m.

Marcy Playground, Theory of Flight, Keaton CollectiveThursday, June 10, 9:00 p.m.

Three Trees Coffee House

SisterMonkThursday, June 3, 7:30 p.m.No Cover

Nathan GetzinFriday, June 4, 8:00 p.m.No Cover

Solar Turtles of DeathSaturday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.$2 Minimum

Open Mic with Andy Bowe Featured ActTuesday, June 8, 7:00 p.m.No Cover

Kris StaplesFriday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.No Cover

Corbin WatkinsSaturday, June 12, 8:00 p.m.$4 Cover

Open Mic with Amberjoy and David Featured ActTuesday, June 15, 7:00 p.m.No Cover

Village Inn Pub & Eatery

KaraokeFriday, June 4, 9:00 p.m.No Cover

  Comments