All-Whatcom County Boys' Track and Field capsules

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDJune 28, 2014 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

KALEB HEEZEN

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: Throws

What he did: Finished a strong career with a Class 1A state championship in the javelin with a throw of 181 feet, 8 inches. ... Also finished sixth in the shot put (50-01/4) and seventh in the discus (142-4) with a new personal record. ... Had PRs of 50-7 in shot and 187-6 in javelin, which ranks eighth in all state classifications. ... Won javelin tri-district (180-5) and conference (167-2) titles and won shot put (49-91/4) conference title. ... Helped Meridian tie for third at state with 37 points.

COACH OF THE YEAR

PATRICK AMES

School: Meridian

What he did: Coached Meridian boys' team to a third place Class 1A finish with 37 points. ... Helped Trojans finish third at tri-district meet with 84 points and second at district meet with 161 points. ... Along with coaching staff, helped team earn seven state medals and coached state champions Kaleb Heezen in the javelin and Connor Aamot in pole vault.

FIRST TEAM

CONNOR AAMOT

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: Pole Vault

What he did: Steadily improved all season and capped year with a Class 1A pole vault title, clearing 14 feet, a personal record, at state meet. ... Won a pole vault tri-district title (13-9). ... Showed vast amount of skill increase throughout career, starting out with a 7-6 clearance as a freshman. ... Helped Meridian tie for third at state with 37 points.

CHRISTIAN AMANO

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What he did: A strong long jump and 200 meter competitor, but made largest impact on Bellingham's Class 2A state relays. ... Ran leg on 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams, placing fourth in state in 4x4 (3 minutes, 27.64 seconds). ... Had 200 meter personal record of 23.62 seconds during sub-district and an 18 foot, 11 inch PR in long jump during league championship meet. ... Helped Bellingham place 16th at state with 14 points.

BLAISE BLACK

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

What he did: Capped his pole vaulting career in impressive fashion, winning a Class 2A state title with a vault of 15 feet, 6 inches, matching a personal best that was 2 inches off 2A state record. ... Won conference (15-0) and bi-district (15-3) titles. ... Improved PR by 18 inches from last season. ... Also a strong hurdler. ... Helped Sehome place fourth at state with 36 points. ... Will compete at University of Washington next season.

JAKOB CHAMBERLIN

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: Javelin

What he did: Came close to qualifying for Class 2A state meet in the shot put, discus and javelin, placing fifth, sixth and 10th, respectively, in those events at district meet. ... Set all new personal records this season, including shot put (47 feet, 23/4 inches), discus (156-5) and javelin (152-2). ... A part of Bellingham's team, which finished 16th place at state with 14 points.

STEVEN CRAFTS

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump

What he did: Improved tremendously during the course of the season and saved best for last, posting a personal record of 22 feet during Class 1A state to claim second place in long jump. ... Won tri-district title with a 21-41/2. ... Improved PR from last season by nearly 3 feet. ... Helped Blaine place 25th at state with 9.5 points.

BENJAMIN DOUCETTE

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: Hurdles

What he did: Athletic sprinter who could be a truly special talent by career's end. ... Turned in a personal record of 14.95 seconds in the 110 hurdles at Class 2A State Championship to earn a third-place medal. ... Shaved nearly a second off early-season hurdle times. ... Also competed in high jump with personal best of 5 feet, 10 inches. ... Helped Bellingham place 16th at state with 14 points.

NICK FABER

School: Lynden

Year: Sophomore

Event: High jump

What he did: Proved to be one of the top jumpers in the Northwest Conference but missed Class 2A state qualification with a district high jump of 5 feet, 6 inches during bi-district meet. ... Set a personal record of 6-2, winning the sub-district meet. ... Won a league title with a 5-10 jump. ... A part of Lynden's team, which placed 27th at state with nine points.

TYLER HAGGEN

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Throws

What he did: Another Sehome thrower who showed dramatic improvement in a year's time. ... Qualified for Class 2A State Championships in the shot put and discus. ... Placed 10th and had a personal record in the shot (49 feet, 1.5 inches) and was 12th in the discus (135-8). ... Threw discus PR of 142-4 during bi-district tournament. ... Helped Sehome place fourth at state with 36 points.

SAM HUMPHREYS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Jumps

What he did: A talented competitor in a myriad of jumps, but was strongest in pole vault, finishing fourth during Class 2A State Championship with a vault of 14 feet. ... Also qualified for state in triple jump, finishing 11th with a 41-31/4. ... Went one-two in vault with teammate Blaise Black most of the season and had personal record of 15-3 during bi-district meet. ... Helped Sehome place fourth at state with 36 points.

HUNTER HANLON

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: 110 hurdles

What he did: Finally made it out of a talent-packed bi-district to qualify for Class 2A State Championships and made the most of the opportunity, finishing second in the 110 hurdles with a personal record of 14.87 seconds. ... Won a 110 hurdle conference title (15.56). ... Helped Squalicum tie for seventh at state with 25 points. ... Heading to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point next year.

TRISTAN HURLEY

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Triple jump

What he did: Finished a strong jumping career with Class 2A state qualifications in the long jump and triple jump. ... Placed seventh in long jump (20 feet, 113/4 inches) and finished 10th in the triple jump (41-7). ... Won a triple jump bi-district title with personal record of 42-63/4 and had 21-3 long jump PR during sub-district. ... Won triple jump (42-21/2) league title. ... Helped Bellingham tie for 16th at state with 14 points.

JOEL JENSEN

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

What he did: Became one of the top throwers in the Northwest Conference and qualified for Class 2A State Championships in both the shot put and discus. ... Finished fifth in shot put (51 feet, 31/4 inches) and sixth in discus (151-5). ... Won shot put bi-district title with a 51-7 PR and had 155-1 discus PR during league championships. ... Helped Squalicum tie for seventh at state with 25 points.

COLLIN MAGNUSSON

School: Meridian

Year: Junior

Event: 1,600 meters

What he did: Carried over a strong cross country season into the spring, earning top six Class 1A state finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200. ... Placed fifth in the 3,200 (9 minutes, 59.71 seconds) and sixth in the 1,600 (4:30.12). ... Set new PR in 1,600 of 4:29.13 at tri-district. ... Won a conference title (4:31.20) in the 1,600. ...Helped Meridian tie for third at state with 37 points.

ENRIQUE MEDINA

School: Lummi

Year: Junior

Event: Mid-distance/distance

What he did: Qualified for Class 1B State Championships in the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 and placed in each race. ... Finished third in the 400 (52.82 seconds), second in the 800 (1:59.81), second in the 1,600 (4:46.07) and seventh in the 3,200 (11:26.40). ... Won a 1,600 meter quad-district title (4:51.59). ... Ran PRs in the 400 and 800 at state. ... Almost single-handedly helped Lummi place sixth in state with 32 points.

TREVOR NORTHROP

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Mid-distance

What he did: Qualified for state in only second year running varsity track for Sehome. ... A standout in the 800, finishing sixth during Class 2A State Championships with a time of 1 minute, 56.80 seconds. ... Won a conference title in the 800 (2:00.84). ... Ran a personal record of 1:56.56 during the bi-district tournament. ... Also ran a leg in Mariners' 4x400 state relay team. ... Helped Sehome place fourth at state with 36 points.

DREW NORVELL

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Shot put

What he did: Enjoyed massive improvement in shot put and discus, but especially discus. ... Qualified for both throws at Class 2A State Championships, finishing third in shot put (51 feet, 53/4 inches) and seventh in discus (148-4). ... Had 51-101/2 shot put PR during sub-district and 153-1 discus PR during Bellingham City Meet. ... Improved shot put PR from last year by 4-51/2 and discus PR by 29-4. ... Helped Sehome place fourth in state with 36 points.

KIRBY OVERMAN

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 3,200 meters

What he did: One of the top distance runners in Whatcom County and narrowly missed Class 2A state qualification with a fifth-place finish in the 3,200 (9, minutes, 32.44 seconds) at bi-district. ... Finished 10th at bi-district in 1,600 (4:27.88). ...Ran personal bests of 4:27.85 in the 1,600 and 9:32.44 in the 3,200. ... Won 3,200 conference title (9:44.90). ... A part of Sehome's fourth place state team, which earned 36 points.

JESSE PHAN

School: Mount Baker

Year: Junior

Event: Mid-distance/relays

What he did: Vastly improved in the 800 as the season went along, capping the year with a sixth-place finish at Class 1A State Championships with a 2 minute, 1.45 second run. ... Ran a leg in Mount Baker's 4x400 relay team, which placed eighth at state with a 3:34.71. ... Ran a personal best 2:00.84 in the 800 during tri-district. ... Helped Mount Baker score four points at state for a 31st-place finish.

TRENT POSTMA

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Event: Sprints, relays

What he did: Used track and field to increase football abilities and for the second straight season was a top 400 meter runner. ... Qualified for Class 2A State Championships but narrowly missed finals, running prelims in 52.23 seconds that was good for ninth place. ... Ran a leg in Lynden's 4x400 relay, which placed third in state with a 3:27.04. ... Helped Lions place 27th in state with nine points.

JAMIE SAYEGH

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 400 meters

What he did: Ended career in style, running a personal record of 51.25 seconds in 400 meter to claim eighth at Class 2A State Championships. ... Also helped Bellingham place fourth in 4x400 relay (3:27.64). ... Saw tremendous improvement throughout season, shaving nearly three seconds off first 400 of season at state. ... Helped Red Raiders tie for 16th at state with 14 points.

BRYCE STERK

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Event: 300 hurdles

What he did: A freak athlete who excelled on the track in spite of massive frame, finishing sixth at Class 2A State Championships in 300 hurdles with a school and personal record of 39.97 seconds. ... Also ran leg in Lynden's third-place 4x400 relay team (3:26.64). ... Also competed in shot put, finishing 15th at state with a 45 foot-, 61/4-inch throw. ... Had a 48-8 shot put PR. ... Helped Lynden place 27th at state with nine points.

CHAIS SUGDEN

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: 800 meters

What he did: Brought home Whatcom County's only Class 2A boys' track title, winning an 800 meter state championship with a personal-best time of 1 minute, 54.43 seconds. ... Seemingly came out of nowhere after only running in one meet prior to postseason competition. ... Won an 800 meter district title and set PRs in three consecutive meets (sub-district, district, state). ... Helped Squalicum tie for seventh at state with 25 points.

JOSIAH WESTBROOK

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Event: 200 meters

What he did: Very talented sprinter, qualifying for 100, 200 and 400 at Class 1A State Championships. ... Finished eighth in 100 meters (11.45 seconds) at state, had the ninth best qualifying time in 400 (51.59) and the 10th best qualifying time in the 200 (22.85). ... Season PRs of 11.17 in 100, 22.67 in 200 and 51.07 in 400. ... Won tri-district title (11.28) in 100. ... Helped Blaine place 25th at state with 9.5 points.

DANIEL ZIEGLER

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 100 meters

What he did: Had an outstanding Class 2A State Championship meet in a field loaded with strong sprinters, finishing third in the 100 meters (10.89 seconds) and fifth in the 200 (22.54). ... Ran a personal record in the 100 during qualifying of 10.84, which was the fifth fastest time in Class 2A. ... Won 100 meter and 200 meter bi-district titles and 100 meter conference title. ... Helped Sehome earn a fourth-place trophy with 36 team points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player School

Tanner Aliff Bellingham

Spencer Blackburn Meridian

David Bladies Lynden Christian

Aaron Bosscher Nooksack Valley

Donovan Campeau Ferndale

Langston Engle Sehome

Jon Fakkema Blaine

Josh Friberg Lynden Christian

Kailen Hayes Bellingham

Ricky Heilmann Sehome

Deion Hoskins Lummi

Nathan LeTavec Sehome

Travis Lindsey Mount Baker

Gage Lott Blaine

Simon Maguire Bellingham

Zane Markosian Sehome

Marcus McGuinn Meridian

Adam McShane Blaine

Shelby Miles Mount Baker

Nick Miller Meridian

Noah Ringler Sehome

Austin Rosas Sehome

Nathan Rusnak Lynden Christian

Izaiah Schwinden Mount Baker

Cody Spoelstra Lynden Christian

Jacob Stahl Bellingham

Thomas Swineford Lynden

Sam Tanner Meridian

Jordan Thompson Lynden

Jacob Thomsen Sehome

Ellis Thomsen Sehome

Sam Vander Griend Lynden Christian

Ishmael Villaluz Mount Baker

Isaiah White Bellingham

Reach ANDREW LANG at andrew.lang@bellinghamherald.com or call ext. 862.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service