All-Whatcom County Girls' Track Capsules

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDJune 27, 2014 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ALYSSA PORTER

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Sprints

What she did: Won second straight Class 2A state 100-meter championship with a time of 12.28 seconds, finished fourth in 200 (25.34), won a state title as a member of Bellingham's 4x100 relay team (48.59) and placed second as a member of the Red Raiders' 4x200 team (1:42.21). ... Ran personal best 100 meters in 11.87, which ranks third in state in all classifications. ... Won bi-district titles in 100 (12.27) and 200 (24.90) and conference titles in 100 (12.22) and 200 (25.90). ... Helped Red Raiders place third at state with 45 points and win an academic state title. ... Will run for University of Reno-Nevada next season.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

KEVIN RYAN & TIM CARLSON

School: Sehome

What they did: Coached Sehome girls' track and field team to its fourth state title in past five years with 70.5 points. ... Again implemented a selfless, team-first attitude that helped Mariners maximize points. ... Coaching staff helped Sehome claim 12 state medals, including state titles by Emily Pittis (3,200), and the 4x200 relay team (Kendra Thomas, Sarah Dolese, Elsa Sandeno and Bridget Henry). ... Guided team to bi-district title with 157 points and Northwest Conference title with 143.5 points.

FIRST TEAM

OLIVIA ADAMS

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Event: Pole vault

What she did: Won a Class 1A state pole vault title for second consecutive season, clearing 11 feet, 6 inches. ... Recorded 11-9 PR during Bedlington Invite. ... Has placed in pole vault each season, taking seventh place her freshman year. ... Won tri-district title (11-6). ... Also competed on Blaine's 4x100 relay team. ... Helped Borderites place sixth at state with 26 points.

JESSA CLARK

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Triple Jump

What she did: Proved all season to be one of the strongest jumpers in the Northwest Conference. ... Qualified for Class 2A State Championships in triple jump, but landed just off the podium in ninth place with a distance of 34 feet, 11 inches. ... Posted a season-best mark of 35-33/4 during bi-district meet and also competed in long jump. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

KATRINA DANK

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: 300 hurdles

What she did: Peaked toward the end of the season and earned a third-place finish during Class 2A State Championships in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.34 seconds. ... Also qualified for state in 100 hurdles, but didn't advance to finals with a 16.33. ... Ran a leg in Sehome's 4x400 relay team, placing fifth with a 4:02.65. ... Ran 300-hurdle PR of 45.99 and 16.19 100-hurdle PR during bi-district meet. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

SARAH DOLESE

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 200 meters

What she did: Finished outstanding career with another impressive finish at Class 2A State Championships, running in 100 and 200 meters and 4x100 and 4x200 relays. ... Won a 4x200 state title with a time of 1 minute, 42.15 seconds, placed second in the 4x100 (49.03), second in the 200 (24.98) and third in the 100 (12.53). ... Ran 100-meter PR of 12.15 during state prelims and a 200-meter PR during state finals. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

MARY DYRLAND

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: A paramount piece to Bellingham's relay success. ... Ran third leg of Red Raiders' 4x100 relay and won a Class 2A state title for third consecutive season with a time of 48.59 seconds. ... Also ran on 4x200 relay team, which placed second at state with a 1:42.21. ... Just missed qualifying for state in the 100 and 200, placing fifth in both events at bi-district meet. ... Helped Red Raiders place third at state with 45 points and win an academic state title.

CHANELLE EDDY

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Discus

What she did: One of the key pieces to the Mariners' deep throwing crew and represented well at state meet, saving best for last by placing fifth in the shot put with a personal record of 37 feet, 11 inches and taking sixth in the discus with a season-best throw of 108-8. ... Won a bi-district shot put title (35-9) and was 1 inch off a discus title (106-4). ... Should be in line to compete for state titles in both events next season. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

BRIDGET HENRY

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Relays/jumps

What she did: Got onto the Class 2A state podium in individual high jump event with an eighth-place finish, clearing 5 feet. ... Had season PR of 5-2. ... Largest contribution came as a member of Sehome's state relay teams. ... Ran a leg in Mariners' 4x200 state championship team, finishing in a time of 1 minute, 42.15 seconds ... Also competed on 4x100 and 4x400 teams. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

MIA HODGES

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: 400 meters

What she did: Changed primary focus from 800 meters to 400 and thrived, finishing fourth at Class 2A State Championships with a time of 58.46 seconds. ... Also displayed sprint speed by helping 4x100 relay team win a state championship with a 48.59, placed second as a member of Bellingham's 4x200 relay (1:42.21) and took fourth in the 4x400 (4:02.42). ... Won 400 meter bi-district title with 58.20 PR. ... Helped Red Raiders place third at state with 45 points and win an academic state title.

SHELBY JACOB

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: Javelin

What she did: Improved on last year's fifth-place state finish with a second-place medal at Class 2A State Championships with a personal-record throw of 134 feet, 1 inch. ... Won bi-district (124-7) and conference (121-8) javelin titles. ... Broke 130-foot barrier at state meet for first time this season. ... Also competed in shot put with 32-4 PR during NWC Championships. ... Helped Lynden finish 12th at state with 17 points. ... Heading to U.S. Military Academy at West Point next year.

ALLIE KOHR

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: 100 hurdles

What she did: Made the most out of final season after heart-breaking disqualification last year at district meet. ... Placed third in the 100 hurdles at Class 2A State Championships with a personal record of 14.74 seconds. ... Won bi-district (15.25) and Northwest Conference (15.22) hurdling titles. ... Personal record was eighth fastest time in state in all classifications. ... Shaved more than half a second off last season's PR. ... Helped Squalicum place ninth at state with 24 points.

MADI KRUSSOW

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

What she did: Battled with teammate Kristen Webber all season and proved to be one of best vaulters in the state and the nation. ... Finished second to Webber at Class 2A State Championships, clearing a height of 12 feet, 6 inches. ... Recorded a personal best of 13-3, which ranked No. 1 in the state in all classifications and No. 8 in the nation. ... Won bi-district (13-1) and conference (13-0) pole vault titles. ... Helped Squalicum place ninth at state with 24 points.

TAYLOR LUNDE

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Served as strong team leader and was critically important to Meridian's relay teams. ... Helped team qualify all three relays at Class 1A State Championships and won a state championship in the 4x400 with a time of 3 minutes, 59.83 seconds. ... Took second in the 4x200 with a 1:45.83, but did not qualify for finals in the 4x100. ... Helped Meridian place seventh at state with 25 points.

JANESSA MURPHY

School: Meridian

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump/relays

What she did: Displayed overall athleticism with strong performances in jumps and also was a key contributor to Meridian's relays. ... Placed third in long jump at Class 1A State Championships with personal-record distance of 17 feet, 71/4 inches and ran a leg in Trojans' state championship 4x400 relay team (3 minutes, 59.83 seconds). ... Also contributed to the 4x200 relay team's second-place state finish (1:43.83). ... Helped Meridian place seventh at state with 25 points.

JASMYNE NERIA

School: Lynden

Year: Freshman

Event: Mid-distance

What she did: Impressed throughout season, showing an ability to compete with upperclassmen on an elite level. ... Finished fifth in the 400 meters at Class 2A State Championships with a time of 58.47 seconds. ... Had personal record of 58.30 during bi-district meet. ... Ran in all of Lynden's state relays, placing sixth in the 4x400 with a 4:06.52. ... Won conference title in the 400 (59.58). ... Helped Lynden finish 12th at state with 17 points.

KELSIE NERN

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

Event: 1.600 meters

What she did: Qualified for Class 1A state 1,600 and 3,200 meters, placing fifth in the 3,200 with a run of 11 minutes, 48.46 seconds and ninth in the 1,600 with a 5:32.00. ... Ran a 3,200 personal best of 11:38.61 during tri-district, winning a title, and ran a season best 5:19.99 in the 1,600 also during tri-district. ... Helped Mount Baker placed 14th at state with 19 points.

CHYNNA PHAN

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

Event: 800 meters

What she did: Capped a strong career with a Class 1A 800 meter state championship with a personal best run of 2 minutes, 14.15 seconds, taking first by nearly five seconds. ... Knocked more than six seconds off of last year's personal record. ... Won 800 tri-district (2:17.64) and conference (2:19.73) titles. ... Helped Mount Baker placed 14th at state with 19 points.

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 3,200 meters

What she did: Sacrificed even more possible personal accolades by adding the 800 meter to state slate, which included 1,600 and 3,200. ... Medaled in all three races, winning a 3,200 Class 2A state championship for the second consecutive year with a time of 10 minutes, 59.81 seconds, placed second in the 1,600 with a 5:00.76 personal record and took sixth in the 800 with a 2:19.07. ... Won a 3,200 bi-district title (11:20.59). ... ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

HANNAH RUSNAK

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Freshman

Event: Hurdles/sprints/relays/jumps

What she did: Proved to be arguably the next great up-and-coming Whatcom County track and field athlete, qualifying for Class 1A State Championships in 100 meters, 100 hurdles, long jump and 4x100 relay. ... Won a 100 hurdles state title with a time of 15.28 seconds, placed second in the long jump with a mark of 17 feet, 9 inches and helped LC take second in 4x100 (49.85). ... Had 15.21 PR in hurdles, 17-111/2 PR in long jump and a 12.75 PR in 100. ... Won hurdles tri-district title (15.21) and long jump conference title (17-91/2). ... Helped Lynden Christian place third at state with 51 points.

ELSA SANDENO

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: A major contributor to Sehome's relay teams and helped score difference-making points at Class 2A State Championships. ... Ran a leg in Mariners' state championship 4x200 relay team with a time of 1 minute, 42.15 seconds. ... Also ran a leg in Sehome's 4x100 relay, which placed second with a 49.03. ... Competed in sprints but didn't qualify for state in any open events. ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

KENDRA THOMAS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 100 meters

What she did: Served as strong team leader and major contributor to Sehome's relay teams, running a Class 2A state 4x100 and 4x200 leg. ... Also qualified for state in 100 meters and just missed finals with a personal best of 12.52 seconds. ... Won a state title in the 4x200 with team time of 1:42.15 and placed second in the 4x100 (49.33). ... Helped Mariners win bi-district and league titles and fourth state title in five years with 70.5 team points.

MORGAN VAN KOOTEN

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

What she did: Followed up on last year's second place Class 1A state shot put finish with a state championship in the event this spring, making a 43-feet, 1/2-inch winning throw. ... Had 45-2 shot put personal record during Lynden Christian Invite. ... Also threw discus and javelin but didn't qualify for state in those events. ... Won tri-district (42-91/2) and conference (39-10) shot put titles. ... Helped Lynden Christian place third at state with 51 points.

TAYLOR V'DOVEC

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Event: High jump

What she did: Took a year off from track and field after taking sixth at state in long jump as a freshman and returned to win a Class 1A state championship in the event with an impressive performance, leaping 5 feet, 6 inches, which set a new personal by 3 inches and a new school record. ... Also ran a leg on Borderites' 4x100 relay team. ... Helped Blaine finish sixth at state with 26 points. ... Also a standout on basketball court, which showed in leaping ability.

ANNIE WADDELL

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Relays/hurdles

What she did: Performed best toward end of season, finishing seventh in the 100-meter hurdles at Class 2A State Championships meet with a personal-record time of 15.49 seconds. ... Also, for the second straight year, ran a leg on Bellingham's 4x100 state championship team, which finished in 48.59 seconds. ... Ran 300 hurdles, but narrowly missed state berth. ... Helped Red Raiders place third at state with 45 points and win an academic state title.

KIRSTEN WEBBER

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: pole vault

What she did: Took pole vaulting career to new heights, becoming not only a top vaulter in the state but one of the best in the nation. ... Cleared 13 feet to win second Class 2A state title after placing second last season. ... Personal record of 13-1, which was reached at both Birger Solberg Invite and bi-district, is just outside nation's top-10 performances. ... Has chance to become three-time pole vault state champ next year. ... Helped Squalicum place ninth at state with 24 points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player School

Sarah Ball Lynden Christian

Katie Bauer Bellingham

Hannah Bradley Bellingham

Emma Brice Bellingham

Brandy Bruneau Lynden Christian

Brianna Bruneau Lynden Christian

Madison Burke Lynden Christian

Melanie Cahill Sehome

Crystal Cochrane Bellingham

Meleri Cummins Sehome

Ashley Delligatti Blaine

Ilea Dibble Squalicum

Hailey DiLorenzo Lynden

Katherine Dunford Mount Baker

Abby Johnson Sehome

Alia Jones Sehome

Hillary Kiele Blaine

Ellie Kindlund Bellingham

Lauren Kurtz Squalicum

Celia Larson Squalicum

Katie Linton Bellingham

Payton Lunde Meridian

Mimi Meggison Meridian

Sofia Milstead Lynden

Ashley Mindnich Sehome

Elle Moore Blaine

Amy Jo Murphy Nooksack Valley

Hattie North Bellingham

Brittany Peters Squalicum

Dana Ringler Sehome

McKenzie Roque Meridian

Kelsey Segren Squalicum

Emily Systma Lynden Christian

Kieya Villars Blaine

Abby Walker Bellingham

Kat Webb Lynden

Madison Weg Lynden Christian

Madison Wiese Lynden Christian

Hannah Wynstra Lynden Christian

Katelyne Zucati Meridian

Lauren Zwires Lynden

Reach ANDREW LANG at andrew.lang@bellinghamherald.com or call ext. 862.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service