All-Whatcom County Boys' Wrestling

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDMarch 30, 2014 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MIKEY ANTCZAK

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 285

What he did: Became Whatcom County's lone boys' state champion by beating Chewelah's Dustin Olson with a 5-1 decision in the Class 1A 285-pound title match, and simultaneously elevated Blaine to its first team state title since 1990. ...A three-time state participant who placed third as a junior. ... Finished with a 34-4 record and 25 pins. ... Also won tournament titles at 1A Sub-Regionals, Northwest Conference and Battle at the Border and placed second at 1A Regionals and Vashon.

COACH OF THE YEAR

CRAIG FOSTER

School: Blaine

What he did: Guided the Borderites to their first state championship since 1990, and earned his first championship after leading Blaine for 23 years. ... Selected Class 1A Coach of the Year during Mat Classic XXVI. ... Coached Whatcom County's only boys' state champion, Mikey Antczak, and helped qualify 14 wrestlers for the state tournament. ... Helped infuse a never-say-die attitude that was apparent with the Borderites all the way through their final match at state. ... Besides capturing a state title, led Blaine to a 1A Regional title, 1A Sub-Regional title and Northwest Conference title.

FIRST TEAM

KYLE GONZALES

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 106

What he did: Enjoyed a breakthrough into Mat Classic XXVI's medal rounds during his third try at state, placing sixth with a 3-3 tournament record. ... Finished with a 29-8 overall record with 18 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Northwest Conference, 1A Sub-Regionals and Panther Classic. ... Placed second at 1A Regionals and Battle at the Border. ... Helped Blaine win a 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

ISAIAH HEREDIA

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

Weight: 113

What he did: Put together an impressive state tournament showing, going 4-2 and winning three straight matches after an opening-round loss to snare a fifth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI. ... Each one of his three wins was by one point before receiving an injury default in his final match. ... Placed second at Class 3A Sub-Regionals and third at 3A Regionals. ... Steadily improved as the season went on and peaked at state. ... Helped Ferndale place 17th at state with 37 points.

LUKE JORDAN

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Weight: 120

What he did: Made a remarkable deep run in Mat Classic XXVI's 120-pound bracket after twice previously leaving state without a medal. ... Put together a 4-1 record and earned a Whatcom County Class 2A-best third-place medal. ... Earned third with a dramatic 2-1 triple overtime decision. ... Won tournament titles at Class 2A Regionals and 2A Sub-Regionals. ... Placed second at Northwest Conference and Lynden Invite. ... Helped Squalicum placed 33rd at state with 17 points.

BILLY DODD

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Weight: 120

What he did: Earned second consecutive Mat Classic berth but did not place after going 0-2. ... Finished with a 27-10 overall record with 15 pins and helped set the tone for the Borderites in the lower weights. ... Won Class 1A Regional and 1A Sub-Regional titles, finished second at Panther Classic and took third at Northwest Conference. ... Helped Blaine win a 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

RILEY FRITSCH

School: Blaine

Year: Freshman

Weight: 126

What he did: Immediately impacted Blaine's wrestling team as a freshman and left Mat Classic XXVI with a sixth-place medal, putting together a 3-3 record. ... Finished 34-10 overall with 13 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Sub-Regionals and Northwest Conference. ... Placed second at 1A Regionals. ... Helped Blaine win a 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

ANTHONY FREY

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 132

What he did: Earned second straight state tournament berth and won a fifth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI with a 3-2 record. ... Finished 26-10 overall with 13 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Regionals, 1A Sub-Regionals and Spud Walley Invite. ... Placed second at Northwest Conference and Vashon. ... Helped Blaine with a 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

CALEB FREY

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 138

What he did: Earned second straight trip to state tournament and won a fourth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI with a 3-2 record. ... Finished 31-9 overall with 14 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Regionals and 1A Sub-Regionals. ... Placed second at Northwest Conference and Spud Walley Invite. ... Helped Blaine win 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

TAYLOR GARDNER

School: Nooksack Valley

Year: Junior

Weight: 138

What he did: Fell victim to an unfortunate circumstance during Mat Classic XXVI, was disqualified before being reinstated and finished without a medal and a 1-2 record. ... Provided the Pioneers a consistent presence in the middle of the lineup. ... Won tournament titles at Northwest Conference and George Yonlick. ... Placed second at Class 1A Regionals and 1A Regionals. ... Helped Nooksack Valley place 37th at state with 8.5 points.

CHRISTIAN MOUAT

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Weight: 145

What he did: Wrestled at state in 2013, but season ended in heartbreak after only qualifying as a state alternate for Mat Classic XXVI. ... Put together a 30-7 record with 14 pins and served as a valuable team leader for coach Randy Anderson. ... Won tournament titles at Graham Morin Invite, Northwest Conference and Class 2A Sub-Regionals. ... Placed fifth at 2A Regionals.

CHRISTIAN SHARP

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 152

What he did: Endured a string of hard luck at second career state tournament, but ended season with a fifth-place finish at Mat Classic XXVI with a 4-2 record. ... Finished 28-9 overall with 12 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Sub-Regionals and Vashon. ... Placed second at 1A Regionals, Northwest Conference, Spud Walley Invite and Panther Classic. ... Provided strong senior leadership and helped Blaine capture a 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

JON STEWART

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 160

What he did: An absolute wrestling junkie who wrestled for a 160-pound title during his second trip to the state tournament. ... Finished second with a 3-1 record at Mat Classic XXVI, losing to Quincy's Antonio Melendez 3-1 in the title match. ... Finished 32-7 overall with six pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Regionals, 1A Sub-Regionals and Northwest Conference. ... Placed second at Battle at the Border, Vashon and Spud Walley Invite. ... Helped Blaine win 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

TRAVIS LINDSEY

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

Weight: 170

What he did: Served as Mount Baker's top wrestler throughout the season and capped a strong postseason run with a 3-2 record and a fourth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI during second career trip to state tournament. ... Finished 27-5 overall with 18 pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Regionals, 1A Sub-Regionals and Warden Tournament. ... Placed second at Northwest Conference. ... Helped Mount Baker place 24th in state with 24 points.

TRISTAN HUNTER

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 170

What he did: Really came on strong toward the end of the year, finishing with a fifth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI with a 2-3 record during first career state tournament. ... Finished 22-13 with seven pins. ... Placed second at Class 1A Regionals and 1A Sub-Regionals. ... Helped Blaine win 1A state championship with 110.5 points.

KLINTON MAASSEN

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

Weight: 182

What he did: Ended a strong wrestling career with a sixth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI after posting a 3-3 tournament record during second time at state. ... Won tournament titles at Everett Classic, Class 3A Sub-Regionals and 3A Regionals. ... A significant team leader and tireless worker in the Golden Eagles' wrestling room. ... Helped Ferndale place 17th at state with 37 points.

ALEX RAY

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

Weight: 182

What he did: Made a huge accomplishment by getting on the podium at Mat Classic XXVI during first career trip to state. ... Earned an eighth-place medal after going 2-3 and advanced to medal rounds thanks to a gritty 3-1 overtime decision during a loser-out match. ... Finished 19-15 overall with eight pins. ... Won tournament titles at Class 1A Sub-Regionals and Warden Tournament. ... Placed second at 1A Regionals and Lynden Invite. ... Helped Mount Baker place 24th in state with 24 points.

HUNTER GRUNHURD

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

Weight: 195

What he did: Broke through into the medal rounds during second straight state tournament appearance, finishing with a 2-3 record and an eighth-place medal at Mat Classic XXVI. ... Earned a medal-round berth by winning back-to-back matches after losing in opening round. ... Placed second at Class 3A Sub-Regionals and third at Everett Classic. ... Helped Ferndale place 17th at state with 37 points.

PATRICK CONDON

School: Ferndale

Year: Junior

Weight: 220

What he did: Went 1-2 during first trip to state tournament and didn't advance to Mat Classic XXVI's medal rounds. ... A significant piece to the Golden Eagles' strong upper weights. ... Won a tournament title at Class 3A Sub-Regionals. ... Placed second at 3A Regionals and Northwest Conference. ... Helped Golden Eagles place 17th at state with 37 points.

CHRIS HERNANDEZ

School: Ferndale

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 285

What he did: Earned first state tournament berth and left Mat Classic XXVI with a 3-2 record and a seventh-place medal. ... Fought back to win two straight matches after losing in opening round. ... Won tournament titles at Class 3A Regionals and 3A Sub-Regionals. ... Placed second at Northwest Conference. ... Helped Ferndale place 17th at state with 37 points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wrestler, school

Tanner Anthony, Blaine

Taylor Bellefuille, Ferndale

Blair Bennett, Bellingham

Devon Bennett, Ferndale

Ben Broselle, Ferndale

Derek Camba, Blaine

Colton Economy, Blaine

Brock Graves, Ferndale

JT Keeney, Mount Baker

Gage Lott, Blaine

Max Martinson, Mount Baker

Charnjut Mattu, Ferndale

Paul Newell, Nooksack Valley

Jose Ramirez, Sehome

Stuey Rasar, Blaine

Riley Takemura, Bellingham

Sergio Torres, Bellingham

Alex Tyska, Mount Baker

Spencer Wallace, Squalicum

Zachary Wallace, Squalicum

Brody Weinheimer, Lynden

Adaeus Wilson-Premo, Ferndale

Steven Yazzie, Sehome

Reach ANDREW LANG at andrew.lang@bellinghamherald.com or call ext. 862.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service