All-Whatcom County Boys' Swimming

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDMarch 27, 2014 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

ISAIAH GRAMBO

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 50 freestyle

What he did: Grambo finished fourth in the 100 butterfly at the Class 2A State Boys' Swimming Championships with a time of 53.91 seconds, earning Whatcom County's best individual placer at the state meet. ... He also finished seventh in the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.45 at the state meet. ... Propelled Sehome to a perfect 6-0 record and a Northwest Conference championship this season. ... Led the Mariners to an eighth-place finish at the state championships.

THROUGH THE YEARS

The Bellingham Herald's County Boys' Swimming Athlete of the Year winners:

2013-14: Isaiah Grambo, Sehome

2012-13: Patrick Gregory, Sehome

2011-12: Cole Avery, Sehome

2010-11: Austin Fish, Sehome

2009-10: Austin Fish, Sehome

2008-09: Austin Fish, Sehome

2007-08: Colin Flynn, Sehome

2006-07: Colin Flynn, Sehome

2005-06: Colin Flynn, Sehome

COACH OF THE YEAR

RANDY ELSNER

School: Squalicum

What he did: Elsner led Squalicum to a seventh-place finish at the Class 2A State Boys' Swimming Championships. ... The Storm finished 5-1 in Northwest Conference action, losing to Sehome 93-92 in a late-season meet that inevitably decided the champion.

MARTIN SLOLEY

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: 200 freestyle

What he did: The Bellingham product claimed sixth place in the 200 freestyle at the Class 2A swimming championships with a time of 1 minute, 52.11 seconds. ... The sophomore also placed ninth in the 500 freestyle (5:07.06), while also swimming legs in the Red Raiders' 200 (1:36.84) and 400 (3:44.44) freestyle relays at state. ... Was an all-conference selection.

NEALL KOETJE

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: 100 freestyle

What he did: Koetje led the Storm to a seventh-place finish at the 2A state championships and a 5-1 record in the Northwest Conference. ... He finished 10th at state in the 100 freestyle with a time of 50.83 seconds while also swimming legs in Squalicum's third-place 200 freestyle relay (1:31.77) and fourth-place 400 freestyle relay teams (3:27.34) at state.

JOSH LARSON

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 50 freestyle

What he did: Combined with Isaiah Grambo to give Sehome two of the fastest sprinters in the state. ... Larson finished eighth in both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle races at state with times of 23.46 seconds and 50.66, respectively. ... He swam the opening leg of the Mariners' fifth-place 200 freestyle relay team at state (1:32.38).

JOSEPH ADAMS

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What he did: Adams had his best individual finish at state in the 100 breaststroke, where he swam a time of 1 minute, 7.28 seconds to earn an 11th-place finish. ... The young Mariner swimmer also swam in Sehome's fifth-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:32.38). ... Swam the anchoring leg for Sehome's second-place 200 individual medley relay team at districts.

HANS KOGAN

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What he did: Kogan swam the Storm's anchoring leg in its third-place 200 freestyle relay team at state, which came in at a time of 1 minute, 31.77 seconds. ... The senior also swam the anchoring leg for Squalicum's 200 individual medley relay at state, helping the grouping to a 14th-place finish. ... Kogan placed sixth at districts in the 50 freestyle (23.33).

BRISEN PEARSON

School: Bellingham

Year: Freshman

Event: 100 butterfly

What he did: In his first state appearance, the Bellingham product finished 16th in the 100 butterfly with a time of 59.82 seconds. ... He also swam a leg in the Red Raiders' 200 individual medley relay, which finished in 12th place (1:49.28), and the opening leg in the ninth-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:36.84). ... Pearson finished sixth in the 100 butterfly at districts.

ANDI DEKOSTER

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What he did: DeKoster helped lead the Storm to a 5-1 record in the Northwest Conference. ... He swam a leg in the Storm's fourth-place 400 freestyle relay team, which finished with a time of 3 minutes, 27.34 seconds. ... He also finished 16th at state in the 200 freestyle (2:00.51). ... Placed sixth in the 500 freestyle and fifth in the 200 freestyle at districts.

ROWAN KING

School: Squalicum

Year: Freshman

Event: 200 individual medley

What he did: King was a key, emerging swimmer this year for the Storm, helping earn Squalicum a seventh-place finish at the Class 2A state championships. .... Finished eighth in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 6.78 seconds. ... King also placed fourth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:03.22, showing why he will be one of the top swimmers in the Northwest Conference for years to come.

KEAN ROUSE

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Event: 200 individual medley

What he did: Was the lone swimmer from Blaine to compete in the state championships. ... Rouse finished 15th in the 200 individual medley at state with a time of 2 minutes, 12.65 seconds, improving on his time in preliminaries by .51 seconds. ... He placed fifth in the 200 IM at districts (2:13.75), and 11th in the 100 freestyle (54.41).

WILSON DIERDORFF

School: Squalicum

Year: Freshman

Event: Diving

What he did: Dierdorff played a key part in helping the Storm finished in a tie for seventh at the Class 2A state swimming championships. ... He placed ninth at state with a finals total of 293.65. ... He finished fifth at districts with a total of 296.40, earning him all-conference recognition from the coaches after helping the Storm to a 5-1 record.

COLIN HAKEMAN

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: 500 freestyle

What he did: Hakeman finished 10th in the 500 freestyle finals at the state championships with a time of 5 minutes, 7.67 seconds. ... He also swam in the 200 freestyle finals, where he finished in 13th (1:55.38). ... The sophomore also swam a leg on the Mariners' 400 freestyle relay team, although a DQ negated their placing. ... He was an all-conference selection.

MICHAEL JOHNSON

School: Lynden

Year: Sophomore

Event: 100 backstroke

What he did: Johnson's time of 59.71 seconds in the 100 backstroke at the state championships earned him a 12th-place finish. ... He was the top placer in the 100 backstroke from Whatcom County, and he was Lynden's lone individual competitor at state. ... He finished seventh at the district meet in the 100 backstroke (1:02.30). ... He earned all-conference honors.

HONORABLE MENTION

Trevor Nims Sehome

Patrick Lisosky Sehome

Logan Dozal Bellingham

Gabe Travers Bellingham

Trent Olson Sehome

Trip Jackson Bellingham

Chad Cheldelin Bellingham

Wilson Dierdorff Squalicum

Gabe Kamkoff Squalicum

Jonathan Hegeberg Squalicum

Nathan Kamkoff Squalicum

Calvin Richan Sehome

Bobby Iverson Squalicum

Lucas Roberts Squalicum

Bobby Bruce Squalicum

Grant Hildreth Bellingham

Christian Buhler Bellingham

Rowan King was inadvertently omitted from the first-team All-Whatcom County team and was added on March 28.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service