Sehome boys, girls dominant in first meet

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDMarch 19, 2014 

Sehome's boys' track and field team had three athletes win two events as the Mariners competed against Lynden and Anacortes on Wednesday, March 19, at Civic Stadium.

Daniel Ziegler won the 100 (11.26 seconds) and 200 (24.56), Drew Norvell won the shot put (47 feet, 4.5 inches) and the discus (138-04). Sam Humphreys won the long jump (18-08.25) and triple jump (41-00).

"Drew's marks were great for an early-season meet," Sehome coach Kevin Ryan said in a phone interview.

Lynden's Bryce Sterk won the 300 hurdles (42.03) and along with Kordel Clarks, Christian Payne and Trent Postma won the 4x100 relay (46.59).

The Sehome girls track and field team had top performances in 14 of 18 events against Lynden and Anacortes on Wednesday, March 19, at Civic Stadium.

The Mariners' Emily Pittis won both the 1,600 (5 minutes, 15 seconds) and the 3200 (12:15.50). Sehome's Katrina Dank won both the hurdles events with an 18.44 in the 100 hurdles and a 50.86 in the 300 hurdles.

Pittis was also a part of the winning 4x400 relay team, along with Aili Emory, Dana Ringler and Kate Rose, which ran a 4:54.06.

"For a first meet it was good to see good performances, especially from those that worked hard in the offseason," Sehome coach Kevin Ryan said in a phone interview.

Lynden's Jasmyne Neria won the 200 in 27.41 and was a part of two winning relay teams. The team of Neria, Lauren Zwiers, Hailey DiLorenzo and Kat Webb won the 4x100 in a time of 53.61, and the same group won the 4x200 in 1:54.20.

Lynden and Sehome will participate in the Bedlington Track Meet at 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 21, at Lynden.

At Civic Stadium

Team scores: Sehome 96, Lynden 44; Sehome 114, Anacortes 28; Lynden 75, Anacortes 60

100: Daniel Ziegler (Sehome) 11.26; 200: Daniel Ziegler (Sehome) 24.56; 400: Trevor Northup (Sehome) 53.27; 800: Zane Markosian (Sehome) 2:06.6; 1,600: Kirby Overman (Sehome) 4:38.98; 3,200: Matt Karcher (Sehomel) 10:33; 110 hurdles: Jordan Thompson (Lynden) 17.67; 300 hurdles: Bryce Sterk (Lynden) 42.03; 4x100 relay: Lynden (Kordel Clarks, Christian Payne, Trent Postma, Bryce Sterk) 46.59; 4x400 relay: Lynden (Jordan Thompson, Jake Heeringa, Thomas Swineford, Trent Postma) 3:43.37; High jump: Jesse Keltner (Anacortes) 5-052; Long jump: Sam Humphreys (Sehome) 18-08.25; Triple jump: Sam Humphreys (Sehome) 41-00; Shot put: Drew Norvell (Sehome) 47-04.50; Discus: Drew Norvell (Sehome) 138-04; Javelin: Grant Scarlett (Lynden) 136-02; Pole vault: Blaise Black (Sehome) 13-03.

At Civic Stadium

Team scores: Sehome 114, Lynden 33; Sehome 129, Anacortes 21; Anacortes 79.5, Lynden 44.5

100: Sarah Dolese (Sehome) 12.89; 200: Jasmyne Neria (Lynden) 27.41; 400: Dana Ringler (Sehome) 1:04.80; 800: Alexa Shindruk (Lynden) 2:37.77; 1,600: Emily Pittis (Sehome) 5:15.00; 3,200: Emily Pittis (Sehome) 12:15.50; 100 hurdles: Katrina Dank (Sehome) 18.44; 300 hurdles: Katrina Dank (Sehome) 50.86; 4x100 relay: Lynden (Jasmyne Neria, Lauren Zwiers, Hailey DiLorenzo, Kat Webb) 53.61; 4x200 relay: Lynden (Jasmyne Neria, Lauren Zwiers, Hailey DiLorenzo, Kat Webb) 1:54.20; 4x400 relay: Sehome (Emily Pittis, Aili Emory, Dana RIngler, Kate Rose) 4:54.06; High jump: Bridget Henry (Sehome) 4-10; Long jump: Camile Christienson (Sehome) 15-05.25; Triple jump: Jessa Clark (Sehome) 33-05; Shot put: Chantelle Eddy (Sehome) 33-00.75; Discus: Bodie Medler (Sehome) 104.02; Javelin: Shelby Jacob (Lynden) 129-02; Pole vault: Ashley Mindnich (Sehome) 9-06.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service