LC boys see two-spot jump in AP poll

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDJanuary 22, 2014 

The Lynden Christian boys' basketball team rode its home win over city rival Lynden last Friday, Jan. 17, to rise two spots in the Associated Press' Class 1A boys' basketball poll from No. 9 to No. 7.

The Lyncs are coming off back-to-back home wins against Lynden and Ferndale, and their lone loss over the past six games came against the No. 4-ranked team in the 2A poll, Anacortes. Despite the loss to the Seahawks on Jan. 13, the Lyncs still sit atop the Northwest Conference with a league-best 6-1 record, 10-4 overall.

Lynden, though, fell one spot from No. 2 to No. 3 in the 2A poll after the loss to Lynden Christian. The Lions (11-2, 4-2 NWC) have seen their ranking fall one spot each of the past two weeks after starting the season off as the unanimous No. 1-selection in the 2A's, but a loss to Anacortes dropped them from the top spot.

The Lummi boys' basketball team is the only other ranked boys' team from Whatcom County, coming in at No. 5 in the Class 1B poll. The Blackhawks' (13-2, Northwest League 9-1) only two losses this season have come against No. 1-ranked Neah Bay and No. 4-ranked Tulalip Heritage.

On the girls' side, Lynden Christian still remains the top-ranked girls' basketball team in the county. The Lyncs (11-2, NWC 7-0) are the lone unbeaten in league after defeating Ferndale 48-43 on Tuesday, Jan. 21. Ferndale (11-3, NWC 6-1) received just one vote in this week's 3A poll, but has yet to crack the top 10.

The Lyncs' only two losses of the year have come against No. 1 Cashmere and No. 2 Brewster, and they have won six consecutive games.

Blaine, like Lynden Christian, did not move in this weeks 1A poll, still sitting at No. 9 despite falling to the Golden Eagles last Tuesday, Jan. 14. The Borderites (9-5, NWC 5-2) have reeled off two impressive wins since the 64-52 loss, defeating both Squalicum and Sehome by double figures.

Both Lynden in the 2A poll and Nooksack Valley in the 1A poll each received a single vote, but neither made the top 10. The Pioneers (10-4, NWC 2-4) have struggled of late, losing four of their past six games, but a 51-42 win over the Storm on Tuesday, Jan. 21, might see a return to form for the team that started the season 8-0.

Lynden, fresh off a close 38-32 loss to Lynden Christian last Thursday, Jan. 17, are back in action against Mount Baker on Thursday, Jan. 23, at Baker.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WASHINGTON STATE PREP GIRLS' BASKETBALL POLL

Selected by a statewide panel of Sports writers and editors:

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Lynnwood (7) 12-1 113 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (4) 12-1 107 2

3. Todd Beamer (1) 15-0 100 3

4. Skyview 14-1 88 4

5. Chiawana 13-2 56 7

6. Mt. Rainier 13-3 53 5

7. Inglemoor 11-3 51 NR

8. Eastlake 11-2 38 6

9. Arlington 12-2 19 8

10. Mead 9-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: Central Valley 9. Lewis and Clark 7. Puyallup 4. Newport (Bellevue) 2. Jackson 2. Kentwood 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Cleveland (12) 12-2 129 1

2. Holy Names 13-1 104 3

3. Juanita (1) 14-1 92 2

4. Mountlake Terrace 11-3 75 4

5. Glacier Peak 14-2 71 5

6. Blanchet 12-2 47 9

7. Prairie 11-2 42 6

8. Wilson, Woodrow 11-3 38 8

9. Bellevue 11-4 32 10

10. Liberty (Renton) 11-3 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Shorecrest 24. Kamiakin 21. Lincoln 9. Sunnyside 2. Bonney Lake 1. Everett 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Mark Morris (12) 13-1 129 2

2. W. F. West (1) 13-2 117 1

3. Sumner 13-1 94 3

4. River Ridge 11-3 78 4

5. West Valley (Yakima) 12-1 76 T5

6. Black Hills 13-2 64 7

7. Cedarcrest 11-2 55 T5

8. Ellensburg 9-2 53 8

9. East Valley (Spokane) 11-3 28 9

10. Renton 10-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: White River 5. West Valley (Spokane) 4. Lynden 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Cashmere (6) 15-0 123 2

2. Brewster (6) 15-1 114 1

3. Okanogan 12-2 91 3

4. Woodland 14-0 86 4

5. Lynden Christian 11-2 76 5

6. King's 11-3 63 6

7. Cascade Christian 11-1 48 7

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13-2 38 8

9. Blaine 9-5 27 9

10. La Salle 9-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bush 10. Montesano 9. Zillah 6. Charles Wright Academy 5. Freeman 3. Kalama 3. Nooksack Valley 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)(8) 17-0 88 1

2. Toutle Lake (1) 13-0 82 2

3. Bear Creek School 12-0 70 3

4. Colfax 13-4 64 5

5. Willapa Valley 14-2 49 6

6. Wahkiakum 11-3 48 4

7. Morton-White Pass 11-3 31 8

8. LaConner 11-3 18 7

9. Crosspoint Academy 9-3 14 NR

10. DeSales 9-3 12 10

Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Pe Ell 4. White Swan 2.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Colton (7) 12-0 85 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 10-1 77 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 16-0 65 3

4. Neah Bay 10-1 41 4

5. Pateros (1) 11-1 34 T5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 21. Republic 16. Mount Vernon Christian 13. Columbia Basin 10. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WASHINGTON STATE PREP BOYS' BASKETBALL POLL

Selected by a statewide panel of Sports writers and editors:

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Garfield (12) 15-0 129 2

2. Jackson (1) 14-1 110 1

3. Richland 15-0 106 3

4. Kentridge 16-0 97 4

5. Central Valley 10-2 58 5

(tie) Todd Beamer 12-2 58 6

7. Arlington 14-2 44 8

8. Ferris 11-2 41 7

9. Curtis 14-2 38 9

10. Gonzaga Prep 10-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Rainier Beach (13) 16-0 130 1

2. Lincoln 13-1 108 3

3. Stanwood 15-0 98 5

4. Wilson, Woodrow 13-1 93 2

5. Bellevue 11-3 82 8

6. Franklin 11-4 55 4

7. O'Dea 11-5 40 7

8. Hazen 13-1 34 T9

9. Mountlake Terrace 11-4 27 6

10. Eastside Catholic 12-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Pullman (12) 11-1 129 3

2. Grandview (1) 11-1 107 1

3. Lynden 11-2 94 2

4. Anacortes 10-3 90 5

5. Clarkston 11-2 76 4

6. Hockinson 12-3 60 6

7. Lake Washington 10-4 44 10

8. Mark Morris 12-4 25 9

9. White River 9-5 24 7

10. West Valley (Spokane) 10-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Okanogan (9) 14-0 124 1

2. Zillah (1) 13-0 114 2

3. King's (3) 12-2 111 3

4. Vashon Island 11-2 76 4

5. Seattle Academy 9-3 73 5

6. LaCenter 12-2 55 6

7. Lynden Christian 10-4 53 9

8. Brewster 11-3 40 T7

9. Kalama 12-1 29 10

(tie) University Prep 12-2 29 T7

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. St. George's (10) 17-0 100 1

2. Morton-White Pass 13-0 90 2

3. North Beach 14-0 77 3

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 13-2 67 4

5. Bear Creek School 10-2 59 5

6. Liberty (Spangle) 14-3 47 6

7. Onalaska 11-2 41 7

8. Mossyrock 11-1 24 10

9. Tri-Cities Prep 13-3 21 8

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-6 10 9

Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts. LW

1. Neah Bay (6) 9-1 94 1

2. Pomeroy (1) 13-1 85 2

3. Garfield-Palouse (3) 12-2 78 3

4. Tulalip Heritage 13-1 67 5

5. Lummi 12-2 49 4

Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service