All-Whatcom County Boys' XC capsules

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDDecember 24, 2013 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

CHRIS FREDLUND

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished third at the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best run of 15 minutes, 39.26 seconds. ... Placed second at the 2A District 1/2 Meet with a 16:02.66. ... Won the Northwest Conference meet with a 15:50.7. ... Helped Squalicum earn a second-place finish at state. ... Selected All-NWC MVP.

COACHES OF THE YEAR

KEVIN RYAN & NIC CASTONA

School: Sehome

What they did: Guided the Sehome boys' and girls' teams to Class 2A state titles. ... Trained All-Northwest Conference runners Kirby Overman, Colton Johnsen, Ben Stalheim, Nathan LeTavec, Riley Allsop and Noah Ringler. Led the boys' team to a second-place finish at the NWC meet and the girls' team to a first-place finish.

FIRST TEAM

RILEY ALLSOP

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What he did: Finished 24th during the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best run of 16 minutes, 30.52 seconds. ... Placed 13th at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a 16:57.99. ... Finished 18th during the Northwest Conference meet with a 16:39.8. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... Selected second-team All-NWC.

BRIAN CHMELIK

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished 52nd during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 49.82 seconds. ... Placed seventh at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a season-best time of 16:38.30. ... Finished 25th during the Northwest Conference meet with a run of 16:57.0. ... Bellingham's lone state representer. ... A second-team All-NWC selection.

NICK GALLAHER

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished 12th during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 6.79 seconds. ... Placed third at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a time of 16:05.59. ... Finished third at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best time of 15:58.4. ... Helped Squalicum earn a second-place finish at state. ... Selected first-team All-NWC.

COLTON JOHNSEN

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What he did: Finished 26th during the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best run of 16 minutes, 30.94 seconds. ... Placed 14th at the 2A District 1/2 meet with 17:03.40. ... Finished 15th during the Northwest Conference meet with a run of 16:36.6. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

NATHAN LETAVEC

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished 76th during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 17 minutes, 14.16 seconds. ... Placed 25th during the 2A District 1/2 meet with a time of 17:12.44. ... Finished seventh at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 16:19.1. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... A second-team All-NWC selection.

COLLIN MAGNUSSON

School: Meridian

Year: Junior

What he did: Finished sixth during the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 23.24 seconds. Placed fourth at the Westside Classic with a time of 16:48.49. ... Finished fourth during the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 16:10.7. Helped Meridian place third at the 1A state meet. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

KIRBY OVERMAN

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What he did: Finished seventh during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 15 minutes, 57.80 seconds. ... Placed sixth during the 2A District 1/2 meet with a 16:36.48. ... Finished second at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 15:54.5. ... Led Sehome to a 2A state title. ... Selected first-team All-NWC.

DAVIS PHILLIPS

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished 13th during the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 40.04 seconds. ... Placed sixth at the Westside Classic with a time of 17:10.04. ... Finished 11th during the Northwest Conference with a run of 16:31.5. ... Helped Meridian place third at the 1A state meet. ... A second-team All-NWC selection.

BEN STALHEIM

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What he did: Finished 47th during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 45.56. ... Placed 19th at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a 17:06.13. ... Finished ninth at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 16:29.6. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A title. ... Selected first-team All-NWC.

CHAIS SUGDEN

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

What he did: Finished 42nd during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 16 minutes, 43.14 seconds. ... Placed 21st at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a run of 17:07.15. ... Finished 13th during the Northwest Conference meet in a personal-best time of 16:32.5. ... Helped Squalicum finish second at the 2A state meet. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

HONORABLE MENTION

Runner, year School

Roberto Aguilera, So. Ferndale

David Anderson, Sr. Meridian

Sam Gillman, So. Bellingham

Zane Markosian, Jr. Sehome

Enrique Medina, Jr. Lummi

Shelby Miles, Sr. Mount Baker

Derek Morrow, Jr. Meridian

Kaleb Palmby, Sr. Ferndale

Jared Radtke, Sr. Squalicum

Justin Rinauro, Sr. Squalicum

Noah Ringler, Sr. Sehome

Thomas Swineford, Sr. Lynden

Dylan Tomberlin, Jr. Squalicum

Reach ANDREW LANG at andrew.lang@bellinghamherald.com or call ext. 862.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service