All-Whatcom County Girls' XC capsules

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDDecember 23, 2013 

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished second during the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best run of 18 minutes, 12.64 seconds. ... Placed third during the 2A District 1/2 meet in a time 18:42.20. ... Finished third during the Northwest Conference meet with an 18:28.5. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

COACH OF THE YEAR

BILL MCLEMENT

School: Bellingham

What she did: Guided the Bellingham girls' cross country team to a second-place finish during the Class 2A State Championships. ... Coached All-NWC selections Leah Veldhuisen, Abby Walker, Maya Norton, Madeline Prentiss and Julia Latimer. ... Led the Red Raiders to second-place finishes at both the 2A District 1/2 and the Northwest Conference meets.

FIRST TEAM

JESSA CLARK

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished 16th during the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 19 minutes, 37.87 seconds. ... Placed ninth at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a run of 19:41.96. ... Finished eight during the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 19:13.6. ... Helped Sehome capture a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

AILI EMORY

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

What he did: Finished 23rd during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 50.75 seconds. ... Placed 15th at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a time of 20:03.71. ... Finished 12th during the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 19:21.4. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

MIMI MEGGISON

School: Meridian

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Finished 19th during the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 55.18 seconds. ... Placed eighth at the Westside Classic with a time of 20:33.09. ... Finished 13th during the Northwest Conference meet with a run of 19:24.5. ... Helped Meridian finish seventh at the 1A state meet. ... A second-team All-NWC selection.

AMY MURPHY

School: Nooksack Valley

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Finished ninth during the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 23.91 seconds. ... Placed fourth at the Westside Classic in a time of 19:59.47. ... Finished seventh during the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 19:11.5. ... One of two Pioneers who qualified for state. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

KELSIE NERN

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

What she did: Finished fifth during the Class 1A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 11.99 seconds. ... Placed second at the Westside Classic in a time of 19:31.78. ... Finished sixth during the Northwest Conference meet with an 18:54.7. ... Helped Mount Baker place fifth at the 1A state meet. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

MAYA NORTON

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

What he did: Finished 28th during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 55.84 seconds. ... Placed 16th at the 2A District 1/2 meet in a time of 20:07.65. ... Finished 15th during the Northwest Conference meet with a time of 19:29.0. ... Helped Bellingham finish second at the 2A Championships. ... A second-team All-NWC selection.

ELLIE ROWAN-ARNETT

School: Sehome

Year: Freshman

What she did: Finished third during the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best run of 18 minutes, 32.00 seconds. ... Placed fourth at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a 19:03.71. ... Finished fourth at the Northwest Conference meet with an 18:41.9. ... Helped Sehome win a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

LEAH VELDHUISEN

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished 17th during the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 19 minutes, 41.27 seconds. ... Placed 10th during the 2A District 1/2 meet with a run of 19:42.39. ... Finished ninth at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 19:14.0. ... Helped Bellingham earn a second-place finish at state. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

ABBY WALKER

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

What she did: Finished 24th during the Class 2A State Championships with a run of 19 minutes, 50.91 seconds. ... Placed 18th during the 2A District 1/2 meet with a time of 20:09.97. ... Placed 14th at the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best run of 19:26.1. ... Helped Bellingham earn a second-place finish at the 2A state meet. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

RUBY WATSON

School: Sehome

Year: Freshman

What she did: Finished sixth during the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 18 minutes, 47.26 seconds. ... Placed second at the 2A District 1/2 meet with a time of 18:37.71. ... Finished second during the Northwest Conference meet with a personal-best time of 18:22.0. ... Helped Sehome capture a 2A state title. ... A first-team All-NWC selection.

HONORABLE MENTION

Runner, year School

Jillian Anderson, So. Ferndale

Nicole Burbank, Sr. Bellingham

Rayedeen Engels, Sr. Mount Baker

Hilary Kiele, Jr. Blaine

Julia Latimer, Jr. Bellingham

Rebekah Oviatt, So. Sehome

Chynna Phan, Sr. Mount Baker

Madeline Prentiss, Fr. Bellingham

Dana Ringler, So. Sehome

McKenzie Roque, Sr. Meridian

Grace Sauter, So. Lynden

Zanna Sullivan, So. Sehome

Reach ANDREW LANG at andrew.lang@bellinghamherald.com or call ext. 862.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service