All-Whatcom County Girls' Swimming Team

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDDecember 20, 2013 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

GWENDOLYN ROLEY

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 200 freestyle

What she did: Won the Class 2A state title in the 200 freestyle with her time of 1:57.33. ... Helped Mariners to a third-place finish at the state championships after finishing third in the 100 backstroke (1:00.45). ... Also swam legs on Sehome's second-place 200 freestyle relay and fourth-place 400 freestyle relay teams. ...Helped Sehome edge Squalicum for the Class 2A district title.

THROUGH THE YEARS

The Bellingham Herald's County Girls' Swimming Athlete of the Year winners:

2013: Gwen Roley, Sehome

2012: Tori Franzen, Squalicum

2011: Carlee Bock, Squalicum

2010: Carlee Bock, Squalicum

2009: Ali Fisher, Sehome

2008: Jessica Vlasic, Squalicum

2007: Jessica Vlasic, Squalicum

2006: Kelly Runestrand, Squalicum

2005: Kelly Runestrand, Squalicum

COACH OF THE YEAR

STEVE GIBB

School: Squalicum

What he did: Coached Squalicum to a second-place finish at the Class 2A State Girls' Swimming and Diving Championships. ... Led the Storm to an undefeated regular season while also placing second behind Sehome at the Class 2A district championships.

NINA DJUKIC

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam the second leg of Sehome's fourth-place 400 freestyle relay team at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Senior captain also placed seventh in the 100 freestyle (57.11) and 11th in the 100 backstroke (1:05.49). ... Played an instrumental role in helping lift Sehome past Squalicum for a district title.

MADDIE DOHM

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam legs on the Storm's third-place 200 medley and sixth-place 200 freestyle relay teams at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Helped lead Squalicum to an NWC regular-season crown and a perfect 7-0 dual meet record. ... Tied for second place in the 50 freestyle at the district championships.

SHAYE FOWLER

School: Squalicum

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What she did: Was a big part of the Storm's sixth-place 200 freestyle and fifth place 400 freestyle relay teams at the Class 2A State Championshps. ... Also finished 11th in the 100 breastroke (1:15.43) and 16th in the 200 individual medley (2:35.68). ... Helped Squalicum to a second place finish at state and the NWC regular-season title.

MADDIE GILLMAN

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 200 freestyle

What she did: Was Red Raiders' top swimmer, placing third in the 200 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 1:59.89. ... Also placed fourth in the 500 freestyle (5:28.53) and swam legs in Bellingham's fifth-place 200 freestyle relay and 10th-place 400 freestyle relay teams. ... Claimed the district championship in the 500 freestyle.

JOSEPHINE HEGEBERG

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: 100 breaststroke

What she did: Placed third in the 100 breaststroke the Class 2A State Championships in 1:09.15. ... Added a seventh-place finish in the 200 individual medley (2:20.58) and swam legs in the Storm's third-place 200 medley relay and fifth-place 400 freestyle relay teams. ... Claimed district titles in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke.

SHELBY UMBAUGH

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: A key leader for the Lions, helping get Lynden's 200 freestyle and 200 medley relay teams get to the state meet, although neither advanced beyond preliminaries. ... Propelled Lynden's 200 medley relay team to a fifth-place finish at the bi-district meet (2:14.71).

HANNAH HOLMGREN

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: 100 breaststroke

What she did: Edged Josephine Hegeberg for second place in the 100 breaststroke at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 1:09.15. ... Placed fifth in the 100 freestyle (56.83) at state, while also swimming legs on Sehome's seventh-place 200 medley relay and second-place 200 freestyle relay team.

MADI KRUSSOW

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Diving

What she did: Placed second in diving at the Class 2A State Championships with a score of 320.75 points, just 8.95 points shy of winning the title. ... Second straight year she finished on the medal stand after placing eighth as a junior. ... Helped Squalicum to a second place finish at state and the NWC regular-season title.

SHIRLEY LAM

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam legs in the Mariners' seventh-place 200 medley and fourth-place 400 freestyle relay teams at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Finished 16th at state in the 200 freestyle (2:11.85). ... A key leader for Sehome, helping lift the Mariners to a 6-1 regular season, a Class 2A district title and a third-place finish at state.

ANNA MCNABB

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: Swam legs in Bellingham's fifth-place 200 freestyle and 10th-place 400 freestyle relay teams at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Also finished 16th in the 500 freestyle (6:08.35) at state, after finishing third in the event at the district meet. ... Helped the Red Raiders finish ninth at state as a team.

ELLIE POEHLMAN

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 500 freestyle

What she did: Finished 12th in the 500 freestyle at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 5:51.36 after placing second in the event at the district meet. ... Also finished 15th in the 200 freestyle (2:10.74) at state and swam legs on Sehome's second-place 200 freestyle relay and fourth-place 400 freestyle relay teams.

ABBY VONFELDT

School: Squailcum

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: Was a big part of the Storm's third-place 200 medley and fifth place 400 freestyle relay teams at the Class 2A State Championshps. ... Also finished 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:05.31) at state and swam the opening leg of the Storm's district champion 400 freestyle relay. ... Helped Squalicum to a second place finish at state and the NWC regular-season title.

SYDNEY WONG

School: Squalicum

Year: Freshman

Event: 100 freestyle

What she did: The talented freshman claimed a state championship in the 100 freestyle with her time of 54.27 seconds. ... Placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:57.93) while swimming legs for the Storm's third-place 200 medley relay and fifth-place 400 freestyle relay teams. ... Earned district championships in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lauren Avery Sehome

Ava Baumgarten Sehome

Miranda Blackburn Sehome

Kristina DeKoster Squalicum

Shelby Dewaard Lynden

Yvonne DuBois Bellingham

Jadyn Elias Lynden

Janae Gallant Squalicum

Sophie Grambo Sehome

Samantha Jones Squalicum

Ellie Kindlund Bellingham

Margo Lewis Bellingham

Ariel McGavock Bellingham

Savannah McGhee Squalicum

Megan Mundell Sehome

Arlissa Oettel Nooksack Valley

Chloe Steinkamp Bellingham

Sarah Hollander Lynden

Annie Uribe Lynden

Payton Vogt Lynden

Ivana Witt Squalicum

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service