Squalicum's Fredlund selected All-NWC Runner of the Year

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDNovember 20, 2013 

After placing third at the Class 2A State Championships earlier this month with a personal-best time of 15 minute, 39.26 seconds, Squalicum's Chris Fredlund was selected the All-Northwest Conference boys' cross country Runner of the Year by the league's coaches.

Burlington-Edison's RaynJoy Norton, who broke the 2A state meet record to win the individual crown, was selected the girls' Runner of the Year.

Fredlund helped the Storm to a second-place in the boys' race for the team state title, and he was joined on the first-team by teammates Nick Gallaher and Chais Sugden, who finished 12th and 42nd at state respectively.

Sehome claimed the team title, thanks in large part to All-NWC first-team selections Kirby Overman (seventh at state), Colton Johnsen (26th) and Ben Stalheim (47th).

After finishing sixth in the Class 1A State Championships, Meridian's Collin Magnusson was selected to the first team, as was Mount Baker's Shelby Miles (17th).

Rounding out the boys' first-team selections were Anacortes' Dylan Holland and Zak Roxborough and Burlington-Edison's Wyatt Mullen.

Girls' 2A state champion Sehome placed five runners on the first-team - Emily Pittis (second place at state), Ruby Watson (sixth), Ellie Rowan-Arnett (third), Jessa Clark (16th) and Aili Emory (23rd).

Second-place Bellingham had two runners selected to the first team - Leah Veldhuisen (17th) and Abby Walker (24th).

Mount Baker's Kelsie Nern made the first team after placing fifth at state in the 1A ranks and was joined by Nooksack Valley's Amy Murphy (ninth).

Sedro-Woolley's Stephanie Schlimmer rounded out the first-team selections.

Whatcom County boys' runners to make the second team included: Sehome's Nathan LeTavec, Riley Allsop and Noah Ringler; Meridian's Davis Phillips and Derek Morrow; Squalicum's Dylan Tomberlin and Jared Radtke; Ferndale's Roberto Aguilera and Bellingham's Brian Chmelik.

Whatcom County girls' runners on the second team were: Bellingham's Maya Norton, Madeline Prentiss and Julia Latimer; Sehome's Zanna Sullivan, Rebekah Oviatt and Dana Ringler; Meridian's Mimi Meggison, Ferndale's Jillian Anderson and Mount Baker's Chynna Phan.

ALL-NORTHWEST CONFERNCE

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

MVP: Chris Fredlund, Squalicum

First team

Runner School

Kirby Overman Sehome

Nick Gallaher Squalicum

Dylan Holland Anacortes

Collin Magnusson Meridian

Zak Roxborough Anacortes

Wyatt Mullen Burlington-Edison

Colton Johnsen Sehome

Ben Stalheim Sehome

Shelby Miles Mount Baker

Chais Sugden Squalicum

Second team

Runner School

Nathan LeTavec Sehome

Davis Phillips Meridian

Riley Allsop Sehome

Roberto Aguilera Ferndale

Noah Ringler Sehome

Dylan Tomberlin Squalicum

Jared Radtke Squalicum

Brian Chmelik Bellingham

Derek Morrow Meridian

ALL-NORTHWEST CONFERNCE

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

MVP: RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison

First team

Runner School

Emily Pittis Sehome

Ruby Watson Sehome

Ellie Rowan-Arnett Sehome

Kelsie Nern Mount Baker

Amy Murphy Nooksack Valley

Leah Veldhuisen Bellingham

Jessa Clark Sehome

Stephanie Schlimmer Sedro-Woolley

Aili Emory Sehome

Abby Walker Bellingham

Second team

Runner School

Maya Norton Bellingham

Zanna Sullivan Sehome

Rebekah Oviatt Sehome

Mimi Meggison Meridian

Dana Ringler Sehome

Madeline Prentiss Bellingham

Jillian Anderson Ferndale

Julia Latimer Bellingham

Chynna Phan Mount Baker

Katie Studebaker Burlington-Edison

Mount Vernon's Alex Mitchell removed from list of All-NWC selections.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service