Roley, Wong highlight All-NWC girls' swimming first team

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDNovember 18, 2013 

02 Sehome Bellingham GSWM

Sehome's Gwendolyn Roley, right hugs Bellingham's Maddie Gillman after winning the 500 Free and earning a state qualifying time as the two teams compete in girls' swimming at Arne Hanna Aquatic Center on Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2013 in Bellingham.

ANDY BRONSON — THE BELLINGHAM HERALD Buy Photo

Two days after Sehome's Gwendolyn Roley claimed the Class 2A state title in the 200 freestyle, and Squalicum freshman Sydney Wong won the crown in the 100 freestyle, the dynamic duo found out they were the only girls' swimmers selected first-team All-Northwest Conference in two events.

In addition to earning the honor in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:57.33, Roley was selected first team in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:00.45. Wong added a first-team nod in the 100 butterfly (1:02.68) to her selection in the 100 freestyle (54.27) when the all-conference list was released on Monday, Nov. 18, featuring a Whatcom County sweep of the first-team honors.

Roley added a pair of first-team selections in the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays. She joined teammates Sophie Grambo , Ellie Poehlman and Hannah Holmgren on the 200 relay with its time of 1:45.69, and Nina Djukic, Poehlman and Shirley Lam in the 400 relay with its time of 3:50.83.

Wong also added a third first-team selection, as she was part of the Storm 200 medley relay team, which was selected first team after swimming a time of 1:56.36, joining Abby Von Feldt, Josephine Hegeberg and Maddie Dohm.

Hegeberg also had a first-team selection in the 200 individual medley (2:20.58), Dohm was a first-team selection in the 50 freestyle (26.91) and Madi Krussow was first-team in diving.

Holmgren added a first-team selection in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.15) for Sehome.

Bellingham's Maddie Gillman rounded out the first team in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:26.12.

Whatcom County swimmers earning second-team honors were: Sehome's Megan Mundell, Holmgren, Lam and Grambo in the 200 freestyle relay; Gillman in the 200 freestyle; Grambo in the 50 freestyle; Squalicum's Samantha Jones in diving; Holmgren in the 100 freestyle; Poehlman in the 500 freestyle; Bellingham's Anna McNabb, Ellie Kindlund, Margo Lewis and Gillman in the 200 freestyle relay; Hegeberg in the 100 breaststroke and Squalicum's Shaye Fowler, Abby VonFeldt, Hegeberg and Wong in the 400 freestyle.

Whatcom County swimmers earning third-team honors were: Lam in the 200 freestyle; Fowler in the 200 IM; Bellingham's Ellie Kindlund in diving; Djukic in the 100 freestyle; McNabb in the 500 freestyle; Squalicum's Ivana Witt, Janae Gallant, Dohm, and Fowler in the 200 freestyle relay; VonFeldt in the 100 backstroke; Fowler in the 100 breaststroke and Bellingham's McNabb, Gillman, Cloe Steinkamp and Lewis in the 400 freestyle relay.

ALL-NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

GIRLS' SWIM TEAM

First team

200 medley relay: Squalicum (Abby Von Feldt, Josephine Hegeberg, Sydney Wong, Maddie Dohm) 1:56.36; 200 freestyle: Gwendolyn Roley (Sehome) 1:57.33; 200 individual medley: Josephine Hegeberg (Squalicum) 2:20.58; 50 freestyle: Maddie Dohm (Squalicum) 26.91; Diving: Madi Krussow (Squalicum); 100 butterfly: Sydney Wong (Squalicum) 1:02.68; 100 freestyle: Sydney Wong (Squalicum) 54.27; 500 freestyle: Madeline Gillman (Bellingham) 5:26.12; 200 freestyle relay: Sehome (Gwendolyn Roley, Sophie Grambo , Ellie Poehlman, Hannah Holmgren) 1:45.69; 100 backstroke: Gwen Roley (Sehome) 1:00.45; 100 breaststroke: Hannah Holmgren (Sehome) 1:09.15; 400 freestyle relay: Sehome (Nina Djukic, Ellie Poehlman, Shirley Lam, Gwendolyn Roley) 3:50.83.

Second team

200 medley relay: Sehome (Megan Mundell, Hannah Holmgren, Shirley Lam, Sophie Grambo) 1:59.21; 200 freestyle: Madeline Gillman (Bellingham) 1:58.94; 200 individual medley: Bella Wyll (Anacortes) 2:27.95; 50 freestyle: Sophie Grambo (Sehome) 27.41; Diving: Samantha Jones (Squalicum); 100 butterfly: Rachel Olson (Sedro Woolley) 1:04.13; 100 freestyle: Hannah Holmgren (Sehome) 56.83; 500 freestyle: Ellie Poehlman (Sehome) 5:51.36; 200 freestyle relay: Bellingham (Anna McNabb, Ellie Kindlund, Margot Lewis, Madeline Gillman) 1:49.21; 100 backstroke: Rachel Olson (Sedro Woolley) 1:02.79; 100 breaststroke: Josephine Hegeberg (Squalicum) 1:09.64; 400 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Shaye Fowler, Abby VonFeldt, Josephine Hegeberg, Sydney Wong) 3:51.83.

Third team

200 medley relay: Sedro Woolley (Rachel Olson, Riley McClenaghan, Kelsey Johnson, Shannon Jack) 2:03.32; 200 freestyle: Shirley Lam (Sehome) 2:08.87; 200 individual medley: Shaye Fowler (Squalicum) 2:30.36; 50 freestyle: Kelsey Johnson (Sedro Woolley) 27.41; Diving: Ellie Kindlund (Bellingham); 100 butterfly: Bella Wyll (Anacortes) 1:06.62; 100 freestyle: Nina Djukic (Sehome) 57.11; 500 freestyle: Anna McNabb (Bellingham) 6:00.89; 200 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Ivana Witt, Janae Gallant, Maddi Dohm, Shaye Fowler) 1:49.46; 100 backstroke: Abby VonFeldt (Squalicum) 1:05.31; 100 breaststroke: Shaye Fowler (Squalicum) 1:14.67; 400 freestyle relay: Bellingham (Anna McNabb, Madeline Gillman, Cloe Steinkamp, Margot Lewis) 3:58.52.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service