All-Whatcom County Girls' Track and Field team

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDJune 15, 2013 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

GINA FLINT

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put, discus

What she did: Won Class 2A state titles in the shot put (47 feet, 63/4 inches) and the discus (161-11) for the second straight year. ... Won both events every time she threw, including at the Northwest Conference, sub-district, Northwest District and BorderDuel meets. ... Her personal best shot put throw of 48-21/2 at district meet was the top throw in the state of Washington this year at any level and ranked seventh in the nation, while her personal best throw in the discus (168-0), which also came at district, was the third best in the nation and the top throw in Washington. It was the third longest throw in state history. ... Will throw for the University of Washington next year.

COACH OF THE YEAR

BILL MCCLEMENT

School: Bellingham

What he did: Coached the Bellingham girls to a second-place finish at the Class 2A State Championships, beating out third-place Cheney by a half point. ... Red Raiders brought home nine individual or relay medals from state, including a 1-2 finish in the 100 meters by Alyssa Porter and Chantal Tran, a second-consecutive state championship in the 4x100 relay and a runner-up finish in the 4x400 relay.

OLIVIA ADAMS

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Event: Jumps

What she did: Won the Class 1A state championship in the pole vault by clearing 11 feet after placing seventh at the 2A state meet as a freshman. ... Won the tri-district title with a personal-best leap of 11-3. ... Also won a district championship and placed fourth at the Northwest Conference meet. ... Has been a valuable member of Blaine's relay teams over the past two years. ... Helped the Borderites tie for 17th overall at state.

SARAH DOLESE

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 200 meters

What she did: Placed second in the 200 at the Class 2A State Championships with a season-best time of 25.36 seconds after placing third last year. ... Also won a 2A Northwest District title in the event and was first at the sub-district and Northwest Conference meets. ... Was part of Sehome's state title-winning 4x200 relay team for the second straight year. ... Also placed fourth in the 100 at state (12.63 seconds). ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

MARY DYRLAND

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: Strong corner runner helped propel Bellingham's 4x100 relay team to a repeat Class 2A state title in a meet-record time of 48.12 seconds. ... Also a part of the Red Raiders' 4x200 relay team at state. ... Placed fifth at the district meet in the open 100 and her personal-best time of 13.04 seconds in the event ranked eighth in the Northwest Conference. ... Personal-best time of 26.79 seconds in the open 200 placed sixth at district. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

KENDRA HACK

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: Hurdles

What she did: Qualified for the final of the 300 hurdles at the Class 2A State Championships by running the eighth-fastest preliminary time at 47.76 seconds. ... Qualified for state with a season-best time of 47.18 seconds at the district meet to finish third. ... Finished 12th at state in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.32 seconds. ... Had a season-best time of 16.00 seconds in the event to win at the Cashmere Invitational. ... Also a valuable member of Lynden's relays.

OLIVIA HALVERSON

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Jumps

What she did: Placed in the high jump at the Class 2A State Championships for a second straight year, claiming eighth with a leap of 5 feet. ... Won the Northwest Conference Championships title in the event by clearing 5-0. ... Also finished 10th in the javelin at state with a throw of 106-10 in an event that was held at the same time as the high jump. ... Had a personal-best throw of 124-7 at district to qualify. ... Just missed qualifying for state in the long jump, placing fourth at district with a season-best 16-01/4.

KIM HAZLETT

School: Squalicum

Year: Freshman

Event: 400 meters

What she did: Placed sixth in the 400 at the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best time of 59.16 seconds. ... Also won a 2A Northwest District title in the event and was first in at the sub-district meet. ... Part of Squalicum's third-place 4x100 relay at state. ... Also placed fifth in the 200 at the district meet with a personal-best time of 26.18 seconds. ... Helped the Storm place fourth overall at the state meet.

BRIDGET HENRY

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What she did: Ran the third leg for Sehome's 4x200 relay team, which won the Class 2A state title in 1 minute 42.23 seconds. ... Placed seventh at the district meet in the 200 meters and had a personal-best of 26.73 seconds in the event. ... Placed eighth at sub-district in the 300 hurdles and had a personal-best of 49.47 seconds in the event. ... Finished fourth at sub-district in the high jump and cleared a personal-best 4 feet, 10 inches. ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

MIA HODGES

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: Middle distance

What she did: Placed fourth in the 800 meters at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 2 minutes, 20.31 seconds and was the top qualifier from the preliminaries. ... Finished second in the event at the district meet, won the sub-district title with a personal-best time of 2:16.45 and won the title at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Also a member of Bellingham's second-place 4x400 relay team at state. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

SHELBY JACOB

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Event: Javelin

What she did: Placed fifth in the javelin at the Class 2A State Championships with a throw of 119 feet, 3 inches after finishing 11th in the event last year. ... Won the district title in the event with a personal-best throw of 133-4, as well as titles at the sub-district meet and Northwest Conference Championships. ... Finished in the top five every time she threw, including wins at the Cashmere Invitational, a second-place finish at the Bedlington Twilight and fourth-place showing at the Shelton Invitational.

BEKAH JENSEN

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 1,600 meters

What she did: Finished fourth in the 1,600 at the 2A Northwest District Meet with a time of 5 minutes, 15.52 seconds, just missing out on a trip to state in the event. ... Placed second at sub-district with a personal-best time of 5:09.73 and second at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Also placed fourth at district in the 800 (season-best 2:18.98). ... Was part of Bellingham's second-place 4x400 relay team at the 2A State Championships and helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

BRIANNA KEANE

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 800 meters

What she did: Won the Class 2A state title in the 800 with a time of 2 minutes, 16.80 seconds after placing sixth last year. ... Also won a 2A Northwest District title in the event, placed second at sub-district and had a personal best of 2:14.62 at the Centennial Invitational. ... Finished seventh at the BorderDuel Track Classic (2:16.80). ... Was part of Sehome's state title-winning 4x400 relay team. ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

ALLIE KOHR

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: 100 hurdles

What she did: Owned the seventh-fastest time in the 100 hurdles in Class 2A this spring at 15.25 seconds. ... Won the sub-district title in the event, but disqualified at the district meet. ... Finished second at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Placed fifth in the event at state as a sophomore. ... Part of Squalicum's 4x100 relay team, which placed third at state this spring. ... Helped the Storm place fourth overall at the state meet.

ASHLEY LOREEN

School: Nooksack Valley

Year: Junior

Event: Discus

What she did: Placed fourth in the discus at the Class 1A State Championships with a personal-best throw of 120 feet, 1 inch, bettering her previous record by more than 5 feet. ... Finished fifth at state as a sophomore. ... Placed second in the event at the district and tri-district meets and third at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Also finished seventh at tri-district in the shot put with a season-best throw of 32-21/2.

ZOE PETERSON

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Triple jump

What she did: Placed fourth in the triple jump at the Class 2A State Championships with a leap of 35 feet, 51/2 inches after finishing 13th last year. ... Won the district title in the event with a personal-best leap of 36-11/4. ... Also won a sub-district and Northwest Conference title in the event and finished first or second every time she competed before the state meet. ... Also competed in the 4x200 at district, where she ran a personal-best 27.60-second split. ... Will compete at Carleton College next year.

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: 3,200 meters

What she did: Won the Class 2A state title in the 3,200 with a personal-best time of 10 minutes, 52.46 seconds - the eighth fastest high school time in the state this spring. ... Also placed second in the event at the district and sub-district meets. ... Won the 2A state title in the 1,600 in 5:04.29, after winning her second cross country individual state title in the fall. ... Finished in the top three every time she ran the mile or two mile this spring. ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

ALYSSA PORTER

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: 100 meters

What she did: Won the Class 2A state title in the 100 with a time of 12.42 seconds after a runner-up finish last year. ... Personal best of 12.92 ranked 10th in the state in all classifications. ... Also won a 2A Northwest District title in the event and was second at the Northwest Conference and sub-district meets. ... Was part of Bellingham's state title-winning 4x100 relay team for a second straight year. ... Also placed eighth in the 200 at state (26.04 seconds). ... Helped the Red Raiders place second at state.

DANA RINGLER

School: Sehome

Year: Freshman

Event: Relays

What she did: Was part of Sehome's 4x400 relay team, which won the Class 2A state title with a time of 3:59.48 seconds. ... Also finished ninth at state in the open 400 with a personal-best time of 59.71 seconds - the fifth fastest time in the Northwest Conference this spring. ... Had a personal-best of 28.66 seconds in the 200. ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

IZZI ROBERTS

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump

What she did: Finished 10th in the long jump at the Class 2A State Championships with a leap of 16 feet, 1/4 inch. ... Finished third at the district meet and was first at sub-district with a personal-best jump of 17-41/2. ... Finished second at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Also competed in the sub-district meet in the 100, where she placed 10th with a season-best time of 13.36 seconds. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

ELSA SANDENO

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What she did: Was a member of Sehome's 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams, which won Class 2A state titles in 1 minutes, 42.23 seconds and 3:57.50, respectively. ... Also was a member of the Mariners state 4x100 relay team. ... Had a personal-best time of 13.05 seconds in the open 100 on April 25 and a personal-best split of 26.96 seconds in the open 200 at the Northwest Conference meet. ... Helped the Mariners win the team state title.

HANNA TARLETON

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 300 hurdles

What she did: Won the Class 2A state title in the 300 hurdles with a personal-best time of 43.20 seconds - the state's fourth fastest time in all classifications this spring. ... Placed second in the event as a sophomore and junior. ... Also won Northwest Conference, sub-district and district titles in the event. ... Was part of Sehome state title-winning 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams and the 4x100 team that qualified for state. ... Will attend Claremont McKenna College next year and compete for Claremeont-Mudd-Scripps.

CHANTAL TRAN

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Sprints

What she did: Placed second in the 100 meters at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 12.54 seconds and fourth in the 200 meters in 25.56 seconds. ... Finished in the top four every time she competed in either event except at the highly competitive Pasco Invitational. ... Won a district title in the 200 with a personal best time of 25.51 seconds. ... Also was a part of Bellingham's state championship 4x100 relay team. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

MORGAN VAN KOOTEN

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Sophomore

Event: Shot put

What she did: Placed second in the shot put at the Class 1A State Championships with a personal-best throw of 40 feet, 21/2 inches, bettering her previous personal best by 3 feet. ... Also placed second at the tri-district meet, fourth at the district meet and third at the Northwest Conference Championships in the event. ... Also had a personal best of 88-2 in the javelin this spring. ... Helped the Lyncs place fifth overall at state.

ANNIE WADDELL

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What she did: Ran the leadoff leg for Bellingham's 4x100 relay team, which won the Class 2A state title in a meet-record time of 48.12 seconds. ... Just missed qualifying for state individually, placing fifth at district in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.73 seconds. ... Had a personal-best time of 16.56 seconds in the preliminaries of the sub-district meet - the Northwest Conference's fourth fastest mark this spring. ... Helped the Red Raiders place second overall.

KIRSTEN WEBBER

School: Squalicum

Year: Sophomore

Event: Pole vault

What she did: Defending state champion placed second in the pole vault at the Class 2A State Championships by clearing 12 feet. ... Finished second at the district meet and won the sub-district title with a personal-best jump of 12-7, which was the second highest jump in all classifications this spring. ... Won every other time she competed. ... Was part of Squalicum's third-place 4x100 relay at state. ... Helped the Storm place fourth overall at the state meet.

MADISON WEG

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Sophomore

Event: High jump

What she did: Placed second in the high jump at the Class 1A State Championships with a personal-best and school-record leap of 5 feet, 6 inches, bettering her previous best by 4 inches. ... Placed third in the event at the tri-district meet after winning a district title and placing second at the Northwest Conference Championships. ... Finished among the top three every time she jumped this spring. ... Also was part of LC's sixth-place 4x100 relay and third place 4x400 relay teams.

HONORABLE MENTION

Athlete School

Cassidee Barclay Lynden

Emma Bennett Ferndale

MacKenzie Briones Meridian

Brandy Bruneau Lynden Christian

Brianna Bruneau Lynden Christian

Madison Burke Lynden Christian

Melanie Cahill Sehome

Alejandra Campos Blaine

Trinell Carpenter Meridian

Camille Christenson Sehome

Jessa Clark Sehome

Crystal Cochrane Bellingham

Meleri Cummins Sehome

Abigail Cybula Sehome

Andrea DeVere Squalicum

Julia DeVere Squalicum

Ilea Dibble Squalicum

Katherine Dunford Mount Baker

Chanelle Eddy Sehome

Jayna Edmonds Meridian

Tori Franzen Squalicum

Brittany Gappa Squalicum

Lauren Gibb Squalicum

Sydney Gray Meridian

Nicole Hofabauer Meridian

Maddi Hommes Lynden

Sammie Hunt Meridian

Vernelle Johnson Ferndale

Alia Jones Sehome

Hillary Kiele Blaine

Ellie Kindlund Bellingham

Madi Krussow Squalicum

Malie Laolagi Blaine

Celia Larson Squalicum

Makalee Latta Ferndale

Katie Linton Bellingham

Taylor Lunde Meridian

Daphnee Manderson Lynden Christian

Leyla Marino Meridian

Lexi McKinnon Meridian

Rachael McKinstry Blaine

Bodie Medler Sehome

Mimi Meggison Meridian

Jillian Monson Ferndale

Janessa Murphy Meridian

Kelsie Nern Mount Baker

Hattie North Bellingham

Alex Parson Nooksack Valley

Megan Perry Nooksack Valley

Chynna Phan Mount Baker

Anna Ratzlaff Meridian

Olivia Raymond Sehome

Andrea Rios Lynden

McKenzie Roque Meridian

Mckenna Rybka Ferndale

Emily Schwisow Meridian

Alexa Shindruk Lynden

Grace Slater Squalicum

Alexa Smiley Lynden

Emily Sytsma Lynden Christian

Sienna Takabe Squalicum

Kendra Thomas Sehome

Leah Veldhuisen Bellingham

Kieya Villars Blaine

Emily Visser Lynden Christian

Abby Walker Bellingham

Katie Walker Bellingham

Kat Webb Lynden

Madison Wiese Lynden Christian

Hannah Wynstra Lynden Christian

Reach DAVID RASBACH at david.rasbach@bellinghamherald.com or call 715-2271.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service