Class 2A State Track and Field Championships breakdown

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDMay 22, 2013 

2A GIRLS STATE TRACK AND FIELD BREAKDOWN

ATHLETES TO WATCH

SARAH DOLESE

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Events: 100, 200, 4x100, 4x200

Along with Bellingham's Chantal Tran and Alyssa Porter, the speedster is among the favorites to win the 100 and 200. She's also a big part of why Sehome enters as the top seed in the relays.

GINA FLINT

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Events: Shot put, discus

The defending state champ in both events who is bound for UW next year not only has the best throws in the state in all classifications, but she is sixth best in the nation in the shot (48-21/2) and third (168-0) in the discus.

OLIVIA HALVERSON

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Events: High jump, javelin

Halverson placed fourth in the high jump at state in 2012, and enters as one of the top seeds this year with a season-best leap of 5-2. She's also seeded fifth in the javelin (124-7).

SHELBY JACOB

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Events: Javelin

Jacob broke the district record and set the 2A's top mark in the state last week with her throw of 133-4 - more than 9 feet more than her previous personal best, though she has sat atop the 2A leaderboard most of the year.

BRIANNA KEANE

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Events: 800, 4x200, 4x400

Keane enters with 2A's best mark in the 800 so far this spring (2:14.62), and she and Bellingham's Mia Hodges should battle it out for that title. Keane also is a valuable part of Sehome's top-ranked relays.

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Sophomore

Events: 1,600, 3,200, 4x400

The two-time cross country champ enters with the 2A's top time in the 1,600 (5:03.37) and second-best time in the 3,200 (11:06.83). She also figures to be a big part of the Mariners' 4x400 relay.

HANNA TARLETON

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Events: 300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400

Though she's seeded third, Tarleton has the fastest time in 2A this spring in the 300 hurdles (43.96). She also is a huge part of all three of Sehome's top-ranked relays.

KIRSTEN WEBBER

School: Squalicum

Year: Sophomore

Events: Pole vault, 4x100

The defending state champion finished second on jumps at district in the pole vault, but has the highest leap (12-7) by a 2A competitor this spring. She and teammate Madi Krussow give the Storm two likely title contenders in the event.

WHATCOM COUNTY QUALIFIERS

100 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Alyssa Porter Bellingham 12.51 (1)

Chantal Tran Bellingham 12:54 (2-tie)

Sarah Dolese Sehome 12:54 (2-tie)

200 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Sarah Dolese Sehome 25.51 (2-tie)

Chantal Tran Bellingham 25.51 (2-tie)

Alyssa Porter Bellingham 25.79 (7)

400 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Kim Hazlett Squalicum 59.25 (3)

Dana Ringler Sehome 1:00.03 (7)

800 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Brianna Keane Sehome 2:16.66 (1)

Mia Hodges Bellingham 2:17.91 (2)

1,600 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Emily Pittis Sehome 5:06.06 (1)

3,200 METERS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Emily Pittis Sehome 11:06.83 (2)

100 HURDLES

Athlete School Seeding mark

Kendra Hack Lynden 16.08 (10)

300 HURDLES

Athlete School Seeding mark

Hanna Tarleton Sehome 44.98 (3)

Kendra Hack Lynden 47.18 (8)

4X100 RELAY

School Athlete Seeding mark

Sehome Olivia Raymond 48.72 (1)

Els Sandeno

Kendra Thomas

Hanna Tarleton

Sarah Dolese

Bridget Henry

Bellingham Annie Waddell 49.19 (2)

Mary Dyrland

Alyssa Porter

Chantal Tran

Izzi Roberts

Crystal Cochrane

Squalicum Kim Hazlett 50.19 (5)

Lauren Gibb

Julia DeVere

Kirsten Webber

Allie Kohr

Andrea DeVere

4X200 RELAY

School Athlete Seeding mark

Sehome Sarah Dolese 1:43.51 (1)

Bridget Henry

Elsa Sandeno

Hanna Tarleton

Kendra Thomas

Brianna Keane

Bellingham Katie Linton 1:44.51 (3)

Alyssa Porter

Mary Dyrland

Izzi Roberts

Crystal Cochrane

Chantal Tran

Lynden Cassidee Barclay 1:46.21 (7)

Alexa Smiley

Kat Webb

Maddi Hommes

Kendra Hack

Andrea Rios

4X400 RELAY

School Athlete Seeding mark

Sehome Kate Hannah 4:00.23 (1)

Hanna Tarleton

Elsa Sandeno

Emily Pittis

Brianna Keane

Dana Ringler

Bellingham Crystal Cochrane 4:06.60 (5)

Bekah Jensen

Mia Hodges

Katie Linton

Hattie North

Mary Dyrland

HIGH JUMP

Athlete School Seeding mark

Olivia Halverson Bellingham 5-2 (1-tie)

Ilea Dibble Squalicum 4-11 (13)

POLE VAULT

Athlete School Seeding mark

Kirsten Webber Squalicum 12-6 (1-tie)

Madi Krussow Squalicum 11-6 (3)

LONG JUMP

Athlete School Seeding mark

Izzi Roberts Bellingham 16-31/4 (12)

TRIPLE JUMP

Athlete School Seeding mark

Zoe Peterson Squalicum 36-11/4 (3)

Ellie Kindlund Bellingham 34-61/2 (10-tie)

SHOT PUT

Athlete School Seeding mark

Gina Flint Squalicum 48-21/2 (1)

Chanelle Eddy Sehome 36-91/2 (5)

DISCUS

Athlete School Seeding mark

Gina Flint Squalicum 168-0 (1)

Maddi Hommes Lynden 110-10 (8)

JAVELIN

Athlete School Seeding mark

Shelby Jacob Lynden 133-4 (1)

Olivia Halverson Bellingham 124-7 (5)

CLASS 3A

Discus

Athlete School Seeding mark

Vernelle Johnson Ferndale 103-3 (9)

SOURCE: WIAA.COM

Reach DAVID RASBACH at david.rasbach@bellinghamherald.com or call 715-2271.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service