Ferndale's Bennet falls just shy in 3A track meet

THE BELLINGHAM HERALDMay 18, 2013 

A hard-pressed day at the Class 3A Northwest District track meet only got worse for Ferndale as Emma Bennett finished fourth in the high jump on Friday, May 17, at the Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville, putting her just one place back of making the state track meet.

Bennett's jump of 4 feet, 11 inches put her just one inch behind the third place finisher.

Vernelle Johnson, who already qualified for state in the discus on Wednesday, failed to find similar fortune in the shot put after finishing in eighth place.

Jillian Monson also came just a few places shy of making it to state in the 300 meter hurdles after her time of 49.07 put her in seventh.

Class 3A Northwest District

Quil Ceda Stadium, Marysville

Team Standings: 1. Glacier Peak 144, 2. Shorecrest 93, 3. Marysville-Pilchuck 84, 4. Shorewood 73.5, 5. Mountlake Terrace 71, 6. Stanwood 57.5, 7. Oak Harbor 53.5, 8. Marysville Getchell 49, 9. Meadowdale 33, 10. Everett 23.5, 11. Ferndale 20.

100: Charity Ijiomah (Shorewood) time: 12.53, Wurrie Njadoe (Shorecrest) time: 12.71, Amanda Klep (Marysville-Pilchuck) time: 12.75.

200: Charity Ijiomah (Shorewood) time: 25.65, Amanda Klep (Marysville-Pilchuck) time: 26.03, Jessica Miller (Glacier Peak) time: 26.12.

400: Ali Anderson (Stanwood) time: 59.23, Maddi Kuligoski (Glacier Peak) time: 59.83, Natalie Wyles (Stanwood) time: 59.88.

800: Amy-Eloise Neale (Glacier Peak) time: 2:08.90, Christina Wicker (Oak Harbor) time: 2:17.40, Megan Davis (Glacier Peak) time: 2:17.94.

3,200: Katie Bianchini (Glacier Peak) time: 10:47.95, Haley Suarez (Meadowdale) time: 11:02.36, Alex Laiblin (Oak Harbor) time: 11:17.61.

110 hurdles: McKenna Hunt (Mountlake Terrace) time: 15.36, Lacey McLean (Marysville-Pilchuck) time: 16.42, Angela Nguyen (Meadowdale) time: 16.71.

300 hurdles: McKenna Hunt (Mountlake Terrace) time: 45.48, Lacey McLean (Marysville-Pilchuck) time: 45.63, Megan Ransom (Shorewood) time: 47.00.

4x100 relay: Marysville-Pilchuck time: 49.79, Shorecrest time: 50.34, Glacier Peak time: 50.65.

4x200 relay: Marysville Getchell time: 1:48.03, Shorecrest time: 1:48.39, Oak Harbor time: 1:48.55.

4x400 relay: Glacier Peak time: 4:02.24, Stanwood time: 4:03.33, Marysville-Pilchuck time: 4:05.38.

High jump: Wurrie Njadoe (school) mark: 5-05.00, Kaitlyn McCormick (Marysville Getchell) mark: 5-02.00, Mikayla Ingram (Glacier Peak) mark: 5-00.00.

Triple jump: Chinne Okoronkwo (Shorecrest) mark: 39-04.25, India Smith (Glacier Peak) mark: 36-03.25, Mikayla Ingram (Glacier peak) mark: 34-08.25.

Shot put: Rosie Sittauer (Everett) mark: 36-01.00, Hailee Malins (Mountlake Terrace) mark: 35-08.50, Anglica Cleveland (Marysville-Pilchuck) mark: 34-10.50.

Pole vault: Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) mark: 12-00.00, Lacey McLean (Marysville-Pilchuck) mark: 11-03.00, Jenna Hess (Glacier Peak) mark: 11-00.00.

Bellingham Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service